did i get a good video card? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2006, 02:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Question did i get a good video card?

hey guys this is my first post.

just wanted to ask if my new video card will cut it. i'm playing dnd online. i've been playing it without a card, just 128mb of dedicated ram and it's been playing pretty well, just a few slowdowns when alot of things get onscreen at once. anyway the card i'm getting is a nVidia GeForce FX5500 256MB AGP video card. this was under $50 brand new. so, will it smooth things out or what.

oh, by the way my comp is

amd 3200+
1.2 gb ram
19" wide screen lcd
80 gb hd
__________________

tbo1004 is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 03:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

yea.....thats a good card. i had a fx5200 128mb once and it played doom3, counter strike, and republic commandoes all on high settings, so your card should do fine. should save up money though and get a better one....cuz that card cant play ALL games....
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 06:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Playing any new game out right now, say low settings to possibly medium on some types of resolution. Older games you can run on better settings.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 06:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hmammen
yea.....thats a good card......it played doom3...... on high settings
Umm i dont know how you can manage to play doom3 on highest settings with that card. Anyway i wouldnt bother with the fx5500, its just a waste of money. save up for a better card.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 01:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

trust me man....doom 3 is not that demanding of a game....yes it can play it on high settings....i was surprised it did. i have a 6800 now and it can play fear on high settings...but you are right there are much better cards out there.
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 02:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aaronkupen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,848
Send a message via AIM to aaronkupen Send a message via Yahoo to aaronkupen
Default

Uh, playing on high settings is definately a no. However the fx5500 is a pretty decent card. I managed to live with a 5200 for a long time playing games such as doom 3. There isn't much of a performance increase with the 5500, but it seemed like my frames never dropped as much as they did on the 5200.

You'll be happy with it as long as you don't expect to play games on highish settings.
__________________
Desktop - Antec Sonata III
Intel Core i3 540
4 GB DDR3-1600 memory
ATI Radeon HD 5670
Windows Vista Business x64
aaronkupen is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 05:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

FX 5500 runs bf2...
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 06:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
trust me man....doom 3 is not that demanding of a game....yes it can play it on high settings
yeah on 640X480 :P maybe 800X600. unless you consider under 30fps playable.

(my old video card was a geforce fx 5200 am very aware of what it can and cant do)

Try to get at least a radeon 9600Pro at the min. not sure how much they cost these days. geforce 6600 would be a better bet if you can find it cheap.
mgoldb2 is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 08:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aaronkupen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,848
Send a message via AIM to aaronkupen Send a message via Yahoo to aaronkupen
Default

Yah, i've ran doom 3 on a 6600 and it barely worked on high. I honestly don't know what you are thinking to say a 5200 can handle that. It doesn't even have 128 bit memory.
__________________
Desktop - Antec Sonata III
Intel Core i3 540
4 GB DDR3-1600 memory
ATI Radeon HD 5670
Windows Vista Business x64
aaronkupen is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 09:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
It doesn't even have 128 bit memory.
Depends on which one you got. The one I had acturlly did have 128bit memory. There still no way it running doom on high with a good resoultion.
__________________

mgoldb2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.