dell parts - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2006, 04:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 303
Default dell parts

hi guys,

I was just wondering what I would find on a Dell Mobo. The reason why I ask is because my friend has a dell,(about 3 or 4 years old), and he wants a video card to play Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy or possibly even BF2. I'm pretty sure he has 512 mb of ram, but he's a noob and thinks windows xp is a kind of computer. For this reason, I don't know what kind of video card he should get. What kind of slots are on a dell? PCi? AGP? etc? Also, what else can he upgrade. He can't afford a new computer. Please recommend a vid card under 100 that can play bf2, even on Low, please!

Thanks!
__________________

__________________
Getting a new computer: specs coming soon...
KryptoKnight is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 04:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 303
Default

well, i may have found a great vid card for him...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Custra...82E16814143032
an fx5500 256 meg.

It can play AOE3 and COD 2? That's not bad...

Suggestions? Cuz this is a PCI card...
__________________

__________________
Getting a new computer: specs coming soon...
KryptoKnight is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 04:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
Default

thats what i have too PCI 5500 FX and i can play BF2 at minimum. but it doesn't support the card lol.
dirty harry is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 04:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 303
Default

oh lol well thats ok i found a Geforce FX5700LE 128MB for 93 buks. It can apparently play it on medium. Prety cool... lol
__________________
Getting a new computer: specs coming soon...
KryptoKnight is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 07:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

um... here's what you do.

go to: http://support.dell.com/support/inde...=19&l=en&s=dhs

Enter the Service Tag # or Model Name & #. (SEARCH)

You will be provided with a wealth of information about that PC.
It will even tell you what features the motherboard has...

AMAZING ISN'T IT???
HAVOC is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 07:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

considering the crappy nature of everything else Dell, I might actually have to say, yes. It IS amazing.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 08:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 303
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dirty harry
thats what i have too PCI 5500 FX and i can play BF2 at minimum. but it doesn't support the card lol.
Weird... before my other friend upgraded his computer, he had 512 mb of ram, an amd athlon 3000, and the same gfx card as u... but he says he got medium..
__________________
Getting a new computer: specs coming soon...
KryptoKnight is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 02:58 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
Default

my comp sux tho...
dirty harry is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 03:07 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

My old FX 5200 can play BF2 on minimum settings, even though BF2 "needs" at least a FX5700. Go figure.

If you didn't already get the card (i know its an old thread) look at the Radeon 9xxx Series. The FX series it total sh*t.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 01:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to Tuzi
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dirty harry
my comp sux tho...
dude....your comp sux? i'm still runnin 95 on 15 mb of ram or somethin close to there.
__________________

Tuzi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.