Dell mobo into ATX case? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2006, 03:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Default Dell mobo into ATX case?

Anyone know much about dell? I want to put my dell hardware into a new case but I read somewhere that dell uses an odd mobo so you can't swap.

Anyone know?
__________________

normaltype is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 06:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

It will be fine if you own a drill and a pencil.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 08:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

...have lots of patience and don't mind accidentally screwing up your case.

Why not get a new case and mobo or just not at all?
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 01:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 659
Send a message via AIM to KCRMYZ Send a message via MSN to KCRMYZ
Default

I have'nt tried and dont think I will but all I can say is good luck
KCRMYZ is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 01:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

A new motherboard will lead into more problems, having a new motherboard - will mean he may as well get a new PC (hyperbole.)

Patience is another point though, the PSU may be a slight problem, so you may need to mount it somewhere else. I don't know, you will find out.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 02:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Thanks guys.

The case is on its way. Will try the swap. Nothing is too difficult for me, just wondering if its been done before.

I just don't want to drill the crap out of a brand new case, so if thats what I'll have to do, I'll just get a new mobo.

Thanks again.
normaltype is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 02:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

Most Dell mobos are ATX, but some of Dells new computers are starting to utilize BTX form factor.
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 02:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Default

yeah, mines from 2002 so its def atx
normaltype is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 08:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ulater6000
Most Dell mobos are ATX, but some of Dells new computers are starting to utilize BTX form factor.
NONE of the Dell motherboards I've ever seen even resemble anything close to ATX or BTX, layout wise.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 01:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Default

my dell

__________________

normaltype is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.