dell inspiron mobo help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2006, 11:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default dell inspiron mobo help

I just bought a new motherboard for my inspiron 4100, I bought it to upgrade the 4000 board I had, anyway... I installed the board just like the others I have done and when I turned it on the 3 lights on the control panel just below the lcd flashed quick, then the middle light started to flash, it flashed for about 10 seconds and then it shut off, could this be a bad board or bad cpu or crappy memory? Thanks.
__________________

krazie680 is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 11:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

is it a proprietary board from dell or an after market?
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 11:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default

it is a dell board but i did not buy it from dell.
krazie680 is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 12:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default

this is a laptop youre talking about....
__________________
<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
</A>
sailpog is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 12:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Heres a stupid question, but the board did not come with any set up software, could this be a problem? Thanks
krazie680 is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 12:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

that depends on how much of a difference the 2 models are between the 4K and 4100.. if it's different parts, including ram then yes, having no software could be an issue... Dell doesn't like people other than themselves messing with their equipment... but you might be able to find all the drivers if you search hard enough... But I have never tried so I son't know how hard it would/will be.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 12:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default

theres not much that is different, the ram is different being pc133 instead of pc100. Yes this is a laptop, sailpog.
anyway I will do some searching. Thanks again.
krazie680 is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 07:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Ok so for s/g I went and bought another stick of memory and everything seems fine. I guess the culprit was just a bad stick of ram.
__________________

krazie680 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.