Dell Inspiron 530 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2009, 09:55 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Dell Inspiron 530

thanks....... so what do i need to do the install? just take the cpu out and plug it into the new mobo?
__________________

Ankit69 is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 10:40 PM   #12 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Dell Inspiron 530

First, use Sysprep to set up your hard drive for the move... otherwise you will have to reinstall windows and probably lose your stuff. Go here for details, but you will have to use Search to find it in Vista.

Next, transfer everything from your current mobo tot he new one... CPU, RAM, whatever.

Install new mobo in your case. Hook up all the cables (data, power, whatever).

Boot Windows and let Sysprep finish its work.

Install the drivers for your new mobo.

Enjoy.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 10:42 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Dell Inspiron 530

beautiful... thanks how hard is it to take out the cpu?
Ankit69 is offline  
Old 04-15-2009, 08:45 AM   #14 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Dell Inspiron 530

Someone else will have to field that one, as I don't use Intel and their pushpin setup.

Once you have the cooler released from the securing mechanism, twist it (if the retaining bracket allows) to help break the seal created by the thermal paste. Then lift the cooler off the CPU.

To release the CPU, lift the lever (the image is an old socket, but it will do for illustration) to release the socket's hold on it.



Be sure to clean the old thermal paste off of the CPU and cooler using alcohol and a lint-free cloth (I use a coffee filter and cotton swabs). Reapply new thermal paste before mounting the cooler.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading Dell Inspiron 530 Digital Felon System Upgrades 22 10-16-2008 03:12 AM
Is the Dell Inspiron 530 Motherboard Overclockable ? Katmandu Overclocking and Modding 3 05-31-2008 06:51 PM
Dell Inspiron 530 processor upgrade chrabar System Upgrades 7 05-11-2008 08:02 AM
Dell XPS 420 or Inspiron 530 samuelsteven New Systems | Building and Buying 1 02-17-2008 04:32 AM
Dell Inspiron Motherboard/Memory Problem Jaco42 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 07-10-2007 02:12 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.