Dell Inspiron 530 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2009, 11:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default Dell Inspiron 530

currently i have a inspiron 530... i decided to take it out of its case because i needed more space to put hard drives... so i have a new case... now im thinking of kinda building my own computer with the dell parts that are "factory" i'm looking to get a new motherboard and could really use some help... currently the foxconn motherboard only has 4 sata ports... i need at least 6-8


also, since im ripping the cpu out of this computer do i need to see a motherboard with the same north / south bridge ?

Current Specs:

Foxconn - Products: Motherboard

Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Motherboard Chipset: Intel G33 (Bearlake-G) + ICH9R
Total Memory Size: 4 GBytes (DDR2-SDRAM)

Also, I already have a raid card in there but still keep puting on more hard drives so thats why im thinking of changing motherboards... is this possible?


thanks!
__________________

Ankit69 is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 08:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Dell Inspiron 530

What size is your new case? I ask because if it can handle a ATX board, you would be better off with one. ATX are bigger than the mATX you have, and have more stuff on them.

Also, how much are you looking to spend?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 08:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Dell Inspiron 530

You don't need to buy a motherboard with the same chipset you had before and you can transplant your RAID card and the drives straight out of the old motherboard onto the new. Booting to an already installed windows OS on the new motherboard will be more difficult, this is one of the reasons I advise to keep the boot disk outside of the data RAID. What case did you buy?
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 09:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Dell Inspiron 530

You can use Sysprep to avoid the hassles of having to reinstall Windows (XP or Vista) when migrating to a new motherboard.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 11:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Dell Inspiron 530

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
What size is your new case? I ask because if it can handle a ATX board, you would be better off with one. ATX are bigger than the mATX you have, and have more stuff on them.

Also, how much are you looking to spend?
Current Case - Cooler Master Elite 334

Elite 334 - Cooler Master

as for the mobo goes... i guess up to $200 or so... i want something that uses ddr2 so i do not need to buy new sticks since i already have 4gb... but if its worth upgrading i would strongly consider it...


i was looking at this mobo... opinions please?

Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P LGA 775 Intel P45 ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards


thanks for the quick replies!
Ankit69 is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 08:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Dell Inspiron 530

^ that is an exelent mobo. i have the DDR3 version of that board

never has failed me once. very good overclocker.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 08:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Dell Inspiron 530

Yep, looks like a good choice.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 09:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Dell Inspiron 530

any reason to change to a ddr3 motherboard as oppose to a ddr2 ?


also, all i need to do is move the cpu and thats it??
Ankit69 is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 09:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Dell Inspiron 530

unless you are planning to get the core i5 when it comes out.

DDR3 is a little more exprensive than DDR2 but it is alot easier to overclock with DDR3 unless you want to spend about $70 on some good DDR3 ram. like this stuff,

Newegg.com - OCZ Platinum 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 09:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Dell Inspiron 530

Basically, no. If you plan on going with the new tech (i7 or i5 when it comes out), wait and buy your stuff when you take the plunge. Otherwise, DDR2 is what you need.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading Dell Inspiron 530 Digital Felon System Upgrades 22 10-16-2008 03:12 AM
Is the Dell Inspiron 530 Motherboard Overclockable ? Katmandu Overclocking and Modding 3 05-31-2008 06:51 PM
Dell Inspiron 530 processor upgrade chrabar System Upgrades 7 05-11-2008 08:02 AM
Dell XPS 420 or Inspiron 530 samuelsteven New Systems | Building and Buying 1 02-17-2008 04:32 AM
Dell Inspiron Motherboard/Memory Problem Jaco42 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 07-10-2007 02:12 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.