dell help.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-28-2006, 11:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default dell help....

Yes I know it's a dell, but at least it's not mine. My uncle has been having problems with it. Whenever he turns it on it says Primary and secondary hard drisk not found. I even reinstalled windows xp, and after the part where it says waiting to initialize the windows xp setup, it went to a black screen showing the bios version and what not, along with that hark disk not being found. What happened here?
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-28-2006, 11:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 298
Default

Maybe the IDE port died.
__________________

__________________

See Wii. See Wii run. See Wii blow all the other consoles out of the water!
KBlair is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 12:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Really? I hope not. I was able to access the hard drive on another computer as slave. But all wanted to do is reinstall windows on it, so it can be back to normal. I got into the desktop once before I tried the windows xp reinstallation, but it was super slow.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 12:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 263
Default

Are they SATA or IDE? If they're SATA, you probably need to turn on that format in the BIOS in order for it to see them.

Also, don't forget to doublecheck all the cables.
__________________
---
penfold

www.futurelooks.com/
www.megatechnews.com
penfold is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 12:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

They're IDE. Oh and could it possibly be the jumpers too? I just saw the jumpers, and they're right in the middle. Now I don't know if this is master or slave, because on the hard drive theres no diagram telling the jumper settings. Yea I will double check cables.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 08:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

OK what I did was check the cables and removed the jumper off the hard drive. Next when I turn it on it still says primary and secondary hard disk not found. But in the BIOs it detects the hard drive. I did the windows reinstallation again, and it got farther then before but, that screen where it gives a countdown to restart.....it restarted but went back to the black screen that told BIOS info, primary and secondary hard disk not found, and ask for password. And when I type the password, the windows reinstallation starts again. Can anyone help me here?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 09:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Nevermind I got it to reinstallation to work but it's very very slow at installing. Any ideas why? The specs are P4 1.8GHz, 128mb RDRAM, 20GB hard drive, and a geforce 2.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 11:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

umm why its slow? the proc is alright but the 128RD ram is slowin it down. and nowadays rd ram is expensive. the videocard should be fine for his setup.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 11:52 AM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

So the 128RDRAM is slowing all this down? The windows xp installation is taking like 1-2hrs, and still not done. Is there something wrong there?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 05:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

XP installation still not done. Can anyone help me? Is there something wrong with the hard drive? It's been going on for hours.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.