Dell Computer - Upgrading Graphics Card? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2006, 04:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 342
Default Dell Computer - Upgrading Graphics Card?

Is this possible? My brother just went out and bought a 7600GS for his Dell system. I installed the card on my own system and had no problems playing any of my games. He tells me that the card fits fine but when he boots up his computer he gets nothing but a black screen. I told him his powersupply could be the problem, could this be the reason? Any suggestions or information would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance
__________________

__________________
INTEL PENTIUM 4 3.0 GHz
512kb L2 Cache S478/ Zalman 7000B-AlCu cooler
Antec Solution Series 3700AMB Case 350W
XFX GEFORCE 6800GS VF700-AlCu VGA cooler
ASUS P4P800-SE
1 GIG CORSAIR/1 GIG GEIL DDR400 PC3200
Benq Lightscribe 16x DVD ReWriter
SAMSUNG 1.44MB FLOPPY DRIVE
WESTERN DIGITAL 80GB 7200RPM 8MB CACHE HARD DRIVE
Philips 17\" MONITOR
LG 52X24X52 CD-RW
Logitech MX518 Optical Mouse
MICROSOFT WINDOWS XP HOME
MADWAD is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 11:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 263
Default

Is his the same motherboard configuration as yours?

Was the old video card onboard?

He may need to boot up in safe mode and swap out drivers.
__________________

__________________
---
penfold

www.futurelooks.com/
www.megatechnews.com
penfold is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 11:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Does his Dell even have the proper slot for the card?
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 11:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

I have a Dell and I had the same problem. What you have to do is plug the monitor into the integrated graphics port and boot up the comp into windows. Once there go into display properties. Then, go over to settings. then click on the box that it labeled "2" and check the box that says extend my windows desktop onto this monitor. then click the box that says use this device as the primary monitor. Then click on the box that is labeled "1" and uncheck extend my windows... and click apply. now, unplug the monitor from the integrated port and plug it into the card's port. that should do it. you might have to restart, but I dont think so.
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.