Dell 8300 Upgrades - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-07-2006, 08:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 15
Default Dell 8300 Upgrades

Howdy smart people !

I am attempting to upgrade my system to get me through one more year....

I have a Dell 8300 with a 3 gig P4 800 MHZ FSB with a crappy fx5200 video card and SB live audio.

I am thinking I would like to upgrade the Video card to this: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130274

Also I am upgrading the RAM to this : http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227210

I have a 305 W PS stock in this dell with 18 amps flow on the 12v+..I have heard that some users have had issue with the 7800GS cards not working with a PS that small...

Any advice you can offer would be great !!

One last thought.. I have 2 sticks of Samsung 512MEG PC3200 (400 MHZ DDR)(samsung k4h560838f-tccc) ram in the system now...can I use it as well when I install the new ram or should I just toss it?

Thanks,

Mech
__________________

Mechzap is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 09:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

excellent choices!
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 09:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

I would suggest the Fortron 450w PSU to replace your old one.
turtile is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 09:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

edit: You should by a bigger PSU.
__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 09:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 120
Default

Quote:

One last thought.. I have 2 sticks of Samsung 512MEG PC3200 (400 MHZ DDR)(samsung k4h560838f-tccc) ram in the system now...can I use it as well when I install the new ram or should I just toss it?

I believe there are only 2 slots for memory. So no, you won't be able to fit more than 2 sticks of memory on your laptop.
If you put in your 2x1GB RAM Memory Upgrade, that would be it.
ablaye is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 09:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 15
Default

Actually I have 4 slots for memory, it's a desktop with a standard size ATX case.

I just DL PCWIZARD and It says I have AGP and PCI slots..is it possible that they just shipped it with an AGP card instead of a PCI card?
Mechzap is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 11:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

The easiest way would be open it up and look.



You see all those white slots? Those are your PCI slots (yes, it may look a little different on your motherboard, or you probably have less of them)

If you have that black slot (could be green, yellow, orange, or even f-ing rainbow on your motherboard), that means AGP. It is roughly the same size but set back towards the middle of the board a little more & a different color.

NOTICE: your board will be rotated 90 degrees clockwise of that one, so that all those slots are in the lower left of the motherboard if you look at the computer right-side-up
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 04:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 15
Default

So if I have both PCI and AGP slots can I run a PCI video card in one of the PCI slots?..or am I stuck with AGP if it has the black connector?

Sorry I am pretty much a newb when it comes to this kind of upgrade stuff.

I'll pop the case open when I get home tonight.
Mechzap is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 04:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

I am sure you are confusing pci with pci express, You want AGP not PCI!!!!,,,, Pci express is a completely different connector.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 05:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

If you have AGP and PCI, you can choose between one of them.

If you have PCI-E and PCI, you can choose between one of them.

If you have a PCI-E slot, you won't have an AGP slot.

If you have an AGP slot, you won't have a PCI-E slot.
__________________

__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.