DDR3 and Intel Core 2 Quad processor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-29-2009, 12:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
Default DDR3 and Intel Core 2 Quad processor

Hey well from what I understand or what I have heard DDR3 only works with the i7 processor am I correct? So if I have an DDR3 mother board and an Intel Core 2 Quad Processor that wont work right?
__________________

Shagon is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 12:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: DDR3 and Intel Core 2 Quad processor

It will work. DDR3 only runs in Tri-Channel natively on the i7, it runs in Dual-Channel on the socket 775 cpu's along with the i5's.

So yes it will work.
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 12:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: DDR3 and Intel Core 2 Quad processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter.Cort View Post
It will work. DDR3 only runs in Tri-Channel natively on the i7, it runs in Dual-Channel on the socket 775 cpu's along with the i5's.

So yes it will work.
Ok Great Help... thanks
Shagon is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 01:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: DDR3 and Intel Core 2 Quad processor

Assuming you have a ddr3 skt 775 board.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 02:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: DDR3 and Intel Core 2 Quad processor

o.0 Maybe i am reading Peter's response wrong...

A C2Q 775 CPU will only work in a LGA775 mobo, as Hefe said. There are some mobos that can use either DDR2 or DDR3. But a C2Q will not work in a 1156 or 1366 mobo. Only AMD CPUs are backwards compatible.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 02:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
farinha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 866
Default Re: DDR3 and Intel Core 2 Quad processor

I think what he meant was, it will work on socket 775 and 1156, which i5 uses. By the way the i7 860 and 870 also use socket 1156 so they use dual channel and not triple channel.
__________________

ASUS P5P77D :: INTEL i5 750@3.6 GHz :: Asus HD4890 :: 4GB Gskill Ripjaw 1600MHz CL7 :: WD Black 1TB :: SSD OCZ Vertex2 60GB :: Corsair 750TX :: LG L204WT :: Windows 7 x64

<<<<<<<<<< If you think I've been helpful in anyway rep me :p
farinha is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 02:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: DDR3 and Intel Core 2 Quad processor

yeah, i didn't know what the socket for the i5's are xD but yeah, thanks farinha for clarifying
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel i7 Overclocking Ulquiorra Schiffer Overclocking and Modding 37 06-06-2009 05:04 PM
1000-1500 gaming rig elemek System Upgrades 4 05-14-2009 10:40 PM
Guide: Overclocking The i7 H4x3r Overclocking and Modding 17 05-13-2009 12:27 PM
List of News Prototype New Technology and Products 4 10-29-2008 04:29 AM
Quad core build freez ups philbar71 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 09-13-2008 01:01 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.