DDR3 1600 Ram running at 1333. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2011, 06:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
KpCollins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 61
Default DDR3 1600 Ram running at 1333.

So I bought 8GB of ram because im an Idiot and Massive ram is not needed yet..... But still fun to have

Anyway...

The ram currently runs at 1333 Mhz but has a potential of 1600. Ive heard the CPU determines the Ram speed and if so Im screwed but no matter 1333 is better than ddr2 800.

If its not the CPU and it the mobo how do I increase the ram to run at 1600 like intended?

The Specs I think would be needed for any help are as follows.

Mobo --> Asus M5A97 ( Uefi Bios )
CPU --> AMD Phenom II 955 BE X4
Ram --> Kingston Xhyper DDR3 1600 Mhz 8GB ( 2 Gb per stick )
PSU --> Corsair 850TX V2

Any help is greatly appreciated. Thank ya's loads
__________________

KpCollins is offline  
Old 12-30-2011, 07:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: DDR3 1600 Ram running at 1333.

You'll need to go into the BIOS and set the RAM to the right speed. The motherboard defaults your RAM to 1333MHz if it doesn't recognise your exact model of RAM (which is most of the time since there are thousands).
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 12-30-2011, 07:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: DDR3 1600 Ram running at 1333.

In your bios go to Advanced Mode>Ai Tweaker. You should find a setting called Memory Frequency, select 1600MHz. You'll also want to go to the DRAM Timing Control setting and set the DRAM CAS# to 9, DRAM RAS# to CAS# to 9, DRAM RAS# PRE Time to 9, and the DRAM RAS# ACT Time to 27. Lastly, you want to make sure your DRAM Voltage is set to 1.65 volts.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 12-30-2011, 07:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
KpCollins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 61
Default

Erm.. I know my stuff but not this much lol. I think Im gonna load this page on the Miss' Laptop and do it while reading.

Thank you

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
In your bios go to Advanced Mode>Ai Tweaker. You should find a setting called Memory Frequency, select 1600MHz. You'll also want to go to the DRAM Timing Control setting and set the DRAM CAS# to 9, DRAM RAS# to CAS# to 9, DRAM RAS# PRE Time to 9, and the DRAM RAS# ACT Time to 27. Lastly, you want to make sure your DRAM Voltage is set to 1.65 volts.
Ok, I checked everything an changed thenm accordinglyexcept the DRAM RAS# ACT because the CHA and the CHB was showing 24,on the others it was showing the number you told me to set it to,Could you confirm this is what you meant to type beforE i do actually change it.

Thanks
KpCollins is offline  
Old 12-31-2011, 09:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: DDR3 1600 Ram running at 1333.

According to the Kingston website the DRAM RAS# ACT should be set to 27. I can confirm this if you'll supply the actual part number for your kit.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 12-31-2011, 07:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
KpCollins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 61
Default Re: DDR3 1600 Ram running at 1333.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
According to the Kingston website the DRAM RAS# ACT should be set to 27. I can confirm this if you'll supply the actual part number for your kit.
Yea thanks a lot, the part number is this

KHX1600C9AD3K2/4G
KpCollins is offline  
Old 01-01-2012, 09:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: DDR3 1600 Ram running at 1333.

All the information I gave you is correct.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 01-01-2012, 06:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
KpCollins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 61
Default Re: DDR3 1600 Ram running at 1333.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
All the information I gave you is correct.
Ta very much
__________________

KpCollins is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FOR SALE: (3x2GB) OCZ Gold DDR3 1600 RAM .. Triple Channel Ready Slam'n Systems Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 9 12-21-2011 11:54 AM
MSi C45-770 cannot boot pass 3gbs of ram of DDR3 1066 and 1333 -RockMan- Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 01-08-2011 12:18 AM
Is there much of a performance difference between DDR3 1333, 1600, and 2000MHz? soarwitheagles New Systems | Building and Buying 3 08-15-2010 11:33 PM
up ram speeds ocz gold ddr3 1600 eagle5968 Overclocking and Modding 7 03-02-2010 06:32 PM
the time to buy ddr3 1600 ram Luke Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 2 06-10-2008 06:11 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.