DDR2? should I? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2005, 05:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default DDR2? should I?

I'm currently running 1 GB of dual channel DDR400 RAM. Question: Will I see an increase in performance if I install 2 GB of dual channel DDR2 RAM? I know that by virtue of simply having twice as much RAM, I will, but is DDR2 worth it? Also, what frequency should I (and can I?) get? 400? 533? I'm runnin a P4 3.4. Oh, and I read Elbatrop1's RAM guide of course.
__________________

woot7800GT is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 05:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

Right now I'm lookin' at this:

Corsair Value

Whatcha'll think? 2 GB DDR2 533. Looks good to me.
__________________

woot7800GT is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 06:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694
Default

DDR2 is 240 pin RAM while DDR is 184 pin.

Are you getting a new motherboard?
__________________
Lian Li Aluminum Case
Intel D975XBXK2R Mobo
Core 2 Duo E6700 CPU
EVGA 8800 GTS Video Card
Corsair XMS 2 x 1gig RAM
Zalman 9500 CPU cooler
hercules_upw is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 07:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Yeah, they're two different platforms...it's either one or the other depending on your motherboard
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 07:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

Negative. My mobo has 2 slots for DDR and 2 for DDR2. I knew someone was gonna ask that.
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 07:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

Anyway, should I go with the DDR2 533? In other words: Will 2 GB of DDR2 533 be better than 2 GB of DDR400?
Oh, and should I go registered or unbuffered? What's the diff?
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 04:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 354
Default

I think you would see very little increase in performance from ddr1 to ddr2 but i suppose if u got good ddr2 ram (3-2-2-8 or better) it would be better than ddr400 but not much .. go with wateva is cheaper (at lowest latencys)
__________________


Aries A+ Hardware and Software Certified
BlkShdw88 is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 06:54 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

go with unbuffered ram, registerd ram and ECC ram is for servers. just go with non ecc and some unbuffered ram
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 11:38 AM   #9 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by woot6600GT
Anyway, should I go with the DDR2 533? In other words: Will 2 GB of DDR2 533 be better than 2 GB of DDR400?
Oh, and should I go registered or unbuffered? What's the diff?
Just so you know you cannot use DDR and DDR2 together. Either You use the DDR slots or the DDR2 Slots.

Let me know if this makes sense cause I am not sure but I am going to try to explain. Anyone correct me if i am wrong please. I have been trying to make sense of this.

Your processor has a 200x4 (800mhz)fsb. DDR400 runs at 200mhz a (double data soif runs like 400mhz) you have a 1:1 ratio. DDR533 has a speed of 266. So your running 266mhz ram with a 200mhz fsb, the fsb would be a bottle neck no? Or is it considered that the fsb is running at 800mhz and with the RAM running at DDR533, the RAM is the bottleneck.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 05:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

bump
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.