DDR2 Motherboard Backward-Compatible? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2006, 12:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 30
Default DDR2 Motherboard Backward-Compatible?

I'm looking for a quick answer to a quick question. I'm looking at a DDR2 motherboard which I'm told will only support DDR2, and will not accept my older DDR modules. Could I get some verification on this if possible?

I was silly not to write down the motherboard model - all I know is that's a socket 775 Asus or Intel - and that it's new enough to support Intel's Core 2 Duo.

Thank you very much in advance for your time.
__________________

Isolize is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 01:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 276
Default

no, a DDR2 motherboard will not take DDR ram, they dont physically fit together. i tried sticking DDR PC4200 in a DDR2 slot, it didnt fit.
__________________

__________________
- Welsh
welsh is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 01:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by welsh
no, a DDR2 motherboard will not take DDR ram, they dont physically fit together. i tried sticking DDR PC4200 in a DDR2 slot, it didnt fit.
Okay, thanks a lot. I realized the slot size difference jsut as you replied.

Thanks again!
Isolize is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 03:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

there are some mobos that have slots for ddr and ddr2, but u cant use both at the same time, and those mobos are few and far between
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 09:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mophead740
there are some mobos that have slots for ddr and ddr2, but u cant use both at the same time, and those mobos are few and far between
Yea, on this one all of the slots were the same.
Isolize is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.