DDR or DDR2 SDRAM for my new build? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2006, 01:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 64
Default DDR or DDR2 SDRAM for my new build?

Is DDR2 THAT much better than DDR?

I purchased two (2) sticks of Kingston Technologies 512MB DDR SDRAM Memory (KVR400/512R, PC3200/PC2700/PC2100) on sale for $30/stick after rebates a couple of weeks ago at CC.

Now the Kingston Technologies 512MB DDR2 SDRAM Memory (KVR533D2/512R, PC2-4200) is on sale for $35/stick after rebates.

My question: Is there enough difference in DDR and DDR2 that I should return the DDR and buy the DDR2? I'm buying hardware as it goes no sale so I'm in no real big hurry.

I've not opened the first memory and can return it easily.
__________________

Burnselk is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 03:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 52
Default

My knowledge of the difference is that it is minimal at best. DDR2 has faster access times and therefore gives better performance than DDR memory. The difference should not be noticed unless doing some hard core computing.
__________________

__________________
My mac:

# 2.16GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
# 1GB 667 DDR2 SDRAM - 2x512MB
# ATI Radeon X1600 with 256MB VRAM
# 250GB Serial ATA drive
# 20-inch TFT display
# 8x double-layer SuperDrive (DVD±RW, CD-RW)
# AirPort Extreme
# Bluetooth 2.0
muppetman2000 is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 03:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
My knowledge of the difference is that it is minimal at best. DDR2 has faster access times and therefore gives better performance than DDR memory. The difference should not be noticed unless doing some hard core computing.
you have it backwards, DDR has faster access times (latency) DDR2 has higher frequencies but with worse latencies. the difference is pretty minimal though. that and the fact that DDR and DDR2 go into different slots and aside from particular Intel boards you would probably not be able to use DDR2 on the same motherboard considering it is apparently made for DDR.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 07:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 64
Default

Would the fact that I'll be using this computer for video editing and such make a hugh difference?

In other words, is DDR2 better for this type work?

And, do you think DDR technology will be around as long as DDR2?
Burnselk is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 08:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

as nitestick stated, you can not use DDR2 on a motherboard that uses DDR memory..

DDR uses 184 pins
DDR2 uses 240 pins

it wont even fit in your motherboard.

make sure you know what type of ram your motherboard takes before your open/order anything.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 08:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 64
Arrow

Giga-Byte 8I915P DUOPRO/DDR2+DDR/A&L Mother Board
Specification
Mfr Part Number: GA-8I915P DUO PRO (REV1.1)
CPU: Supports Intel P4 LGA775 Processors (800/533MHz FSB)
Chipset: Intel 915P /ICH6 (hyper-threading Support)
Memory: Two DDR2(533/400) Or Two DDR 400/333/266 Up To 4GB(Dual Channel)
Slots: 1*PCI Express X16, 2*PCI Express X1, 2*PCI
Audio: Azalia (C-media 9880) 8-Channel Audio Codec
LAN: 2*Broadcom 5751 (PCI-E Gigabit) LAN
IDE: 3 ATA 100; 4*Serial ATA
RAID: Gigaraid Controller Supports Raid (0,1,0+1)
8*USB2.0 (4 By Cable); ATX; Retail
IEEE1394; Dual Bios; Supports CIA2 & MIB2
Burnselk is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 08:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

lol weird.. the chances of having a board that supports both..

hehe..

anyways..

just get w/e is cheaper. i'd say DDR2 is better, but is not worth a significant increase in price.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 12:32 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 64
Default

It's very strange.....but thanks for the advice.

I believe I'll attempt to get the DDR2 (hoping they're not already sold out) then return the DDR.

Is 1GB of memory sufficient or should I attempt to get 2GB?
__________________

Burnselk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.