DDR or DDR2? or both? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-14-2005, 07:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 31
Default DDR or DDR2? or both?

after reading up on several sites, i finally made the big decision to purchase a 7800 GTX OC, now i need to upgrade my motherboard, well i noticed some support DDR and DDR2 dual channeled, can these 2 be DC simultanious with 2 different types of ram? if not is it worth my while (i want to play planetside on max @1280) to buy the DDR2?
__________________

Ambico is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 07:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

well AMD right now dosnt support DDR2 so you will have to have an intel based system and some mobos support DDR2 and DDR and others just DDR2 or DDR

if you want to play on max, try to buy 2GB of ram or at least 1GB, there is no real difference between DDR and DDR is the memory bandwith
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 07:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ditto. ddr2 sacrifices latency for clock speed. AMD does not support ddr2
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 08:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

Yea just stick with DDR on an AMD-based system because AMD kills Intel :P
__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 09:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 156
Default

I know DDR 2 is only an intel thing right now. And i don't think any motherboards right now can support both DDR and DDR 2 in the same motherboard at the same time (or does it just clock it back like usual to the lower running speed?)

Stick with AMD for the games and also the cost Dual Channel DDR has dropped where the price DDR2 is still fluctuating around, and DDR 2 Has got that much of a performance jump on DDR just yet. Just make you load up on the amount you buy as 1 Gb is the recommended for games like FEAR, BF2, Q4 and many others so stick with the 1 GB or more.
__________________
There are only Two things in life i regret doing... 1. Selling my Soul for Cash.... 2. Buying a Compaq.... I should have kept the Cash, huh.
wedge_00 is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 09:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 31
Default

well i have an intel based system because i play around with a lot of applications such as photoshop or Maya and autodesk inventor...so i prefer intel's hyper threading so would a new mobo and 2 gb of ram be overloading or not?
Ambico is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 09:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

2 gb of ram is 'optimum' nowadays. It's the new big thing in the past 6 months or so with new games coming out demanding lots of quick memory.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 09:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

Yea well if you already have an Intel board with a good processor, there's no need to start over. You can just get DDR2, and when socket M2 comes out, hopefully this summer, it will support DDR2. BTW socket M2 is the next generation of AMD processors.
__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 07:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phanto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 603
Default

Someone plz correct me if i'm wrong but there is no BIG diference between DDR & DDR2 or it is?
__________________

__________________
i5 2500k @ 4.5GHz
COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 Plus
MSI Z77A-G45
16GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600MHz
Corsair HX650w
eVGA 670 GTX 2GB
Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB
Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
ASUS VG248QE Black 24" 144Hz, Samsung 24" S24B300, Samsung 22" 226BW & HP L1908W 19" (Quad Monitor Setup)
COOLER MASTER HAF 912
Phanto is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.