DDR or DDR2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-30-2007, 06:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 341
Default DDR or DDR2

How specific is the SiSoftware Sandra Lite software when determining ram type? I'm getting DDR when I look at my components, but I'm also aware that the four slots on my mobo have two pairs of different colors.

Is that relevant to determining my ram type?

Another question: I'm assuming DDR is compatible on a DDR2 machine, with the same----

Okay, never mind about that assumption. I'm on neweggs, and I see DDR and DDR2 have different pin numbers.

Now I really need to know whether or not these are DDR or DDR2 slots.

Actually now that I figured out they have different pin numbers, I can assume that the software is accurate when determining the type?





Okay, this is the statistic.

Quote:
SiSoftware Sandra

System
Manufacturer : Sony Corporation
Model : VGC-RB53
Version : R5007098
Serial Number : 28223834-3013968
ID : A89D0C81-DA116608-130026A6-94329020

Mainboard
Manufacturer : Intel Corporation
MP Support : 1 Processor(s)
MPS Version : 1.40
Model : D915GRO
Version : AAC89748-203
Serial Number : BQRO53202775
System BIOS : 63-0100-000001-00101111-091405-iSPGDL

On-board Devices
Intel GMCH AGP Graphics Controller : Video Adapter (Disabled)
Intel 82562 Ethernet Device : Ethernet Adapter (Enabled)
Intel ICH6 Audio Device : Sound Adapter (Enabled)
Agere 1394 Controller : Other (Enabled)

System Memory Controller
Location : Mainboard
Error Correction Capability : None
Number of Memory Slots : 4
Maximum Installable Memory : 4GB
CHANNEL A DIMM0 - J6G1 : Manufacturer1 PartNum1 SerNum1 AssetTagNum1 DIMM Synchronous DDR-SDRAM 256MB/64 @ 400Mt/s
CHANNEL A DIMM1 - J6G2 : Empty
CHANNEL B DIMM0 - J6H1 : Manufacturer3 PartNum3 SerNum3 AssetTagNum3 DIMM Synchronous DDR-SDRAM 256MB/64 @ 400Mt/s
CHANNEL B DIMM1 - J6H2 : Empty

Chipset 1
Model : Sony Corp 82915G/GV/GL/P/PL/GL/910GE/GL Grantsdale Host Bridge/DRAM Controller
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 200MHz (800MHz data rate)
Maximum FSB Speed / Max Memory Speed : 4x 200MHz / 2x 266MHz
Width : 64-bit
HTT - Hyper-Threading Technology : Yes
IO Queue Depth : 12 request(s)

Chipset 1 Hub Interface
Type : DMI (Direct Media Interface)
Version : 1.00
Number of Ports : 4
In/Out Width : 4-bit / 4-bit
Multiplier : 3/1x
Speed : 1x 100MHz (100MHz data rate)

Logical/Chipset 1 Memory Banks
Bank 0 : 256MB DDR-SDRAM 3.0-3-3-8 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS) CR1
Bank 4 : 256MB DDR-SDRAM 3.0-3-3-8 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS) CR1
Channels : 2
Speed : 2x 200MHz (400MHz data rate)
Multiplier : 1/1x
Width : 64-bit
Memory Controller in Processor : No
Performance Acceleration Technology : No
Refresh Rate : 7.80µs
Power Save Mode : No
Fixed Hole Present : No

APIC 1
Version : 2.00
Multiplier : 1/2x
Maximum Interrupts : 24
IRQ Handler Engaged : Yes
Enhanced Support : Yes

Memory Module 1
Manufacturer : Siemens
Model : 64D32301HU5C
Serial Number : 0111C720
Type : 256MB DDR-SDRAM
Technology : 4x(32Mx16)
Speed : PC3200U DDR-200
Standard Timings : 3.0-3-3-8 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS)
Version : 1.0
Date of Manufacture : Saturday, March 25, 2006
Memory DC Line : 2.5V
Set Timing @ 200MHz : 3.0-3-3-8 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS)
Set Timing @ 167MHz : 2.5-3-3-7 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS)
Set Timing @ 133MHz : 2.0-2-2-5 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS)

Memory Module 2
Manufacturer : Siemens
Model : 64D32301HU5C
Serial Number : 0111CA26
Type : 256MB DDR-SDRAM
Technology : 4x(32Mx16)
Speed : PC3200U DDR-200
Standard Timings : 3.0-3-3-8 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS)
Version : 1.0
Date of Manufacture : Saturday, March 25, 2006
Memory DC Line : 2.5V
Set Timing @ 200MHz : 3.0-3-3-8 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS)
Set Timing @ 167MHz : 2.5-3-3-7 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS)
Set Timing @ 133MHz : 2.0-2-2-5 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS)

I'm confused now since it's saying DDR-200/ PC3200. I thought it was DDR-400, well DDR-200 is not a choice in Newegg, so it must be something else...
__________________

__________________
I believe victory only exist at the end, no matter how the factors present it.

XIGMATEK HDT-D1284
ATI RADEON X850XT PE
NZXT TEMPEST: CRAFTED SERIES
IF06 is offline  
Old 05-30-2007, 07:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: DDR or DDR2

read it yourself:

memory module 1
Type : 256MB DDR-SDRAM
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 05-30-2007, 09:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Re: DDR or DDR2

You can only use DDR. You have PC3200 DDR400 installed. Each stick runs at 200Mhz - Dual channel = 400
turtile is offline  
Old 05-30-2007, 09:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: DDR or DDR2

200mhz is the actual clock rate but DDR (double data rate) is rated at twice the speed so thats why it says 400mhz as well. (real 400mhz memory will be rated at 800mhz or PC 6400)
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 05-30-2007, 03:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 341
Default Re: DDR or DDR2

So all I'm looking for is a PC3200/DDR-400
__________________
I believe victory only exist at the end, no matter how the factors present it.

XIGMATEK HDT-D1284
ATI RADEON X850XT PE
NZXT TEMPEST: CRAFTED SERIES
IF06 is offline  
Old 05-30-2007, 04:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Hayesville, NC
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Layzie Bone Send a message via MSN to Layzie Bone Send a message via Yahoo to Layzie Bone
Default Re: DDR or DDR2

Yes that is correct. A tip on upgrading memory. Avoid mixing memory sizes and brand, and never mix memory speeds. You'll find you'll have a whole lot less problems with your machine....
Layzie Bone is offline  
Old 05-30-2007, 07:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 341
Default Re: DDR or DDR2

Memory speed as in...?

****, I feel really stupid now. Lol.
__________________
I believe victory only exist at the end, no matter how the factors present it.

XIGMATEK HDT-D1284
ATI RADEON X850XT PE
NZXT TEMPEST: CRAFTED SERIES
IF06 is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 08:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 94
Default Re: DDR or DDR2

The speed would be the Mhz, like don't put a 667 and a 533 together. "size" would be the number measures in bytes.
jakebrick is offline  
Old 06-03-2007, 10:30 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 341
Default Re: DDR or DDR2

Meh. I'll just chuck the old ones out since I'm getting two 1gbs.
__________________
I believe victory only exist at the end, no matter how the factors present it.

XIGMATEK HDT-D1284
ATI RADEON X850XT PE
NZXT TEMPEST: CRAFTED SERIES
IF06 is offline  
Old 06-03-2007, 05:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 268
Default Re: DDR or DDR2

you can mix speeds if you so desire. your pc will automatically clock the memory down to match the mhz of the lowest-rated memory. you just cant mix different types of ram.
__________________

fastrandstrongr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB AM2, DDR2, Sound, and PCI-E TheBurninator Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 12 06-04-2007 10:49 PM
Motherboards Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 5 05-25-2007 03:14 AM
How does over clocking with DDR2 work? CrazeD Overclocking and Modding 20 05-20-2007 10:34 PM
would a ddr2 533 work on a motherboard that supports ddr2 800?????? siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 04-27-2007 10:21 PM
Which RAM would you choose..? 2gb... help a newb!! OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 7 04-14-2007 06:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.