Curious about Ghz to GB/s - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-05-2014, 10:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
The strange one
 
iParanormalx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: US
Posts: 1,168
Default Curious about Ghz to GB/s

Kindof an engineering question that can relate to decision making about system upgrades. I'm almost sure I'm missing elements of the equation so tell me where my logic is flawed:

CPU clock speed measures how many CPU cycles per second.
CPU cycle speeds are measured by frequency per second (hz).
Every cycle contains as much data the system type or memory interface allows.

Ok so for an idealistic example a 1Ghz processor (which would be 1,000,000,000 hz) running on a 32-bit OS could cycle up to 32,000,000,000 bits/sec

There are 8 bits in a byte so total CPU bandwidth in bytes could be about 4,000,000,000 bytes/sec.

In a similar example with a 64-bit OS would it double the overall bandwidth of the CPU from 4GB/s to 8GB/s?
__________________

iParanormalx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 12:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: Curious about Ghz to GB/s

Quote:
Originally Posted by iParanormal View Post


In a similar example with a 64-bit OS would it double the overall bandwidth of the CPU from 4GB/s to 8GB/s?
Alright could you tell me what you mean by bandwidth ?
Do you mean the actual ram installed on the system or do you mean the memory added on by AMD/Intel chip maker ?

If you mean the memory on the cpu itself sadly no what you see there is stock only.
The cpu needs the ram to throw stuff back and forth while peforming jobs.
Clocking up the cpu or underclocking that would be be based off the ram you got.

Check this old newegg ad page and look at the product feature.
You have a very interesting question but even I am at a lost here at the moment.
Intel Celeron 420 Conroe-L Single-Core 1.6GHz LGA 775 35W Processor BX80557420 - Newegg.com
__________________

-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 01:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
The strange one
 
iParanormalx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: US
Posts: 1,168
Default Re: Curious about Ghz to GB/s

Quote:
Originally Posted by -RockMan- View Post
Alright could you tell me what you mean by bandwidth ?
I mean its' capacity to process data

Quote:
Originally Posted by -RockMan- View Post
Do you mean the actual ram installed on the system or do you mean the memory added on by AMD/Intel chip maker ?
I'm talking more about idealistic CPU specs like in a perfect world - rather than realistic CPU specs where the variables are affected by many factors such as background processes, FSB speed, RAM efficiency/amount, ect... I may be mistakenly separating the two analytic approaches and I may be blowing air because I don't have a good grasp on this topic.. i'm just dangerously curious lol

If we look at the total potential datarate of what a CPU is capable of would we expect to find double the rate on a 64-bit system compared to a 32-bit system?

In the newegg product you linked it seems to confirm it because it says this:
Quote:
Originally Posted by newegg
The Advanced Digital Media Boos significantly improves media performance for audio, video, image processing, multimedia and more. 128-bit SSE instructions are now handled at 1 per clock cycle, effectively doubling the speed of execution over the previous generation of processors.
iParanormalx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 02:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,024
Default Re: Curious about Ghz to GB/s

AFAIK that's one Hz is one cycle, one transition from 1 to 0 or 0 to 1. So a 1Ghz processor can cycle through 1,000,000,000 bits in a second, ~125,000,000 bytes per second, not 4 billion.

And even then you're severely limited by the speed of the cache on the processor.
And instruction set
__________________
7700k • 32GB RAM • 512GB 960 Pro • GTX 1080 • NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 64GB Nexus 6P || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam/Origin: iFargle
iFargle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 02:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: Curious about Ghz to GB/s

Quote:
Originally Posted by iFargle View Post
And even then you're severely limited by the speed of the cache on the processor.
And instruction set
Well I guess I was partially correct, but looking at his question just seems non explanatory.

When the cpu makers make chips they set them up to exactly what their suppose to do.
Bypassing what the cpu has currently installed into it would be impossible.

@Iparanormal: let me ask you something why would you want to know something like this ?
Its a sure fire gurantee most techs couldn't answer this if you need a more clearer answer.
Speak with a software engineer or ask amd/intel makers on their own forums.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 02:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,024
Default Re: Curious about Ghz to GB/s

^ The pursuit of knowledge! No other reason is necessary

But no, I don't think there are any electrical engineers on this forum sadly, iParanormal
__________________
7700k • 32GB RAM • 512GB 960 Pro • GTX 1080 • NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 64GB Nexus 6P || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam/Origin: iFargle
iFargle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 02:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Curious about Ghz to GB/s

Quote:
Originally Posted by -RockMan- View Post
@Iparanormal: let me ask you something why would you want to know something like this ?
Its a sure fire gurantee most techs couldn't answer this if you need a more clearer answer.
Speak with a software engineer or ask amd/intel makers on their own forums.
Like iFargle said, pretty much just for what it could theoretically do in a perfect world.

Though this question wouldn't be for a software engineer - more of an Electrical Engineeer or Computer Architect question. I'd know, since I'm a software developer and we only briefly touched on this kind of stuff in classes .
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 03:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
The strange one
 
iParanormalx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: US
Posts: 1,168
Default Re: Curious about Ghz to GB/s

Quote:
Originally Posted by iFargle View Post
AFAIK that's one Hz is one cycle, one transition from 1 to 0 or 0 to 1. So a 1Ghz processor can cycle through 1,000,000,000 bits in a second, ~125,000,000 bytes per second, not 4 billion.
Do you think the memory interface or system type effect it? For example in a 32-bit OS 32-bits of information are processed each CPU cycle. If running a 64-bit OS would it process 64-bits of information each cycle?
iParanormalx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 03:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Curious about Ghz to GB/s

Quote:
Originally Posted by iParanormal View Post
Do you think the memory interface or system type effect it? For example in a 32-bit OS 32-bits of information are processed each CPU cycle. If running a 64-bit OS would it process 64-bits of information each cycle?
If the main BUS is large enough..I'd think it could.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 03:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: Curious about Ghz to GB/s

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
If the main BUS is large enough..I'd think it could.
Could you give an example of how much bus space would be needed ?
Also about 64bit os and 64bit cpu what are the positives and draw backs about this ?

Also I do think he would need to speak with a software engineer.
Especially those that know cpu and can program them during development.
__________________

-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
looking to over clock 2.8 ghz dual core to 3.0 ghz jcortes Overclocking and Modding 8 11-29-2005 12:46 AM
3.06 ghz celeron or 3.0 ghz p4? nmt6789 System Upgrades 4 08-23-2005 10:17 AM
Why does my P4 2.4 Ghz only show as 1.8 Ghz??? Dean66 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 25 06-06-2004 06:47 PM
2.4 ghz versus 2.6 ghz paul_kerslake Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 04-24-2004 04:09 PM
Different between p4 2.8 ghz and 3.0 ghz cell567 Overclocking and Modding 5 03-06-2004 08:15 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.