Crossfire Bridge - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-22-2008, 07:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default Crossfire Bridge

ok so I have 2 3870s cause I got a really good deal on the 2nd one, but neither one came with a bridge. So I found this Newegg.com - Crossfire Bridge is that what I need?
__________________

__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 09-22-2008, 07:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Crossfire Bridge

That's exactly what you need, but you need one per card.. so you need two.. but all AMD cards give you the bridge when you get the card unless you went OEM, but get two, put them both in your PCI-e Slot, then slap the bridges and connect the cards
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-22-2008, 08:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default Re: Crossfire Bridge

wait a sec... now I'm confused I thought this went on the card itself... it goes on the PCI-E slot?
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 09-22-2008, 08:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 56
Default Re: Crossfire Bridge

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMD6415 View Post
wait a sec... now I'm confused I thought this went on the card itself... it goes on the PCI-E slot?
Put the card in the PCI-E slot and the dongle on the cards.
Kerosinek is offline  
Old 09-22-2008, 08:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default Re: Crossfire Bridge

anyone have a pic? lol for some reason I'm just not getting it and I have never seen it before. go ahead call me dumb if u wanna lol
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 09-22-2008, 09:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Crossfire Bridge

Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 09-22-2008, 09:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Crossfire Bridge

I made the pic embed because we're all too lazy to click the link
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-22-2008, 09:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default Re: Crossfire Bridge

OK thanks a lot... not sure why I couldn't figure that out, from what I read I was thinking something totally diff, I think I need to go to bed O_o lol
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 09-22-2008, 09:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Crossfire Bridge

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
That's exactly what you need, but you need one per card.. so you need two.. but all AMD cards give you the bridge when you get the card
the palit hd4850 doesnt come with one. WTF? one of the main reasons i passed them and their low price by.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-23-2008, 03:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Crossfire Bridge

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
the palit hd4850 doesnt come with one. WTF? one of the main reasons i passed them and their low price by.
WTF?!

Well Palit is more of an nVidia brand, guess they forgot or something?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crossfire Calculations!!!! (I'm kind of happy/dissapointed) Drizzt New Systems | Building and Buying 10 07-23-2008 10:16 AM
Crossfire Question ilim4t1c New Systems | Building and Buying 3 06-16-2008 08:06 AM
crossfire calsonic System Upgrades 7 05-16-2008 11:50 AM
Crossfire Question with X1950XT Ethereal_Dragon New Systems | Building and Buying 14 11-25-2007 01:30 AM
Crossfire Q (Crysis not working) pullyalater Overclocking and Modding 2 11-21-2007 11:21 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.