Creating PDF files - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2007, 12:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 59
Default Creating PDF files

Hello,

I need to create of PDF file, could sombody tell me how I can do this?

I have an image ready to convert.

Regards
__________________

arcon5 is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 12:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

you need adobe acrobat standard or pro to create the pdf
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 12:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Buy the full version.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 06:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 59
Default

I now have 7.0 Professional, I have a PNG FireWorks image which I need as PDF but it seems change the picture quality to very poor.
Is there a method or some feature I have missed that will be useful in this case?

Thanks
arcon5 is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 11:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Print the picture to Adobe PDF printer.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 11:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Try again!
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 896
Send a message via AIM to motoxer4533 Send a message via MSN to motoxer4533
Default

Open it in MS Word and Go to File > Print, then find Adobe PDF.
motoxer4533 is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 08:11 AM   #7 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 59
Default

Thanks,

I need it to be 300DPI, how would I specify this?

Alternatively, I can do it in FireWorks, but when I set my size of 37mm x 60mm and the resolution to 300/inch it changes the whole size!
__________________

arcon5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.