CPU? Whatever else? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2005, 01:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Default CPU? Whatever else?

I've decided on going with the ABIT KN8 Ultra as my mobo. I've also decided on getting the eVGA GeForce 7800GT. N517 or N516?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130249
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130256

Do I even need to overclock?

Now for the processor. I'm not sure if I should just use one processor or use the dual-core processor thingamajig.

Also, what RAM should I get?

This is going to be the second computer I've built (The first I had a bit of help with. Same this time as well.) and my budget this time is like around $1800-$2000 USD.

The video card, mobo, and CPU are probably going to be the only things I'm ordering online. Maybe the hard drive...I dunno.

Go ahead and suggest anything else I should get. Especially for the PSU since I'm not sure how much the video card is going to eat up.

While I'm asking for help, what the heck is RAMDAC and will I really need it?
__________________

__________________
DemonChaosXS is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 04:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Athlon 64 X2 3800+
2x1GB OCZ RAM
*edit*
if you have a $1800-$2000 budget, then I'd suggest maybe the 4400+ which has 2x1MB L2 cache
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 11:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 331
Default

apolalipse is right on the OCZ RAM. In fact, the Abit forums really stress the need for high quality RAM and a GOOD power supply because their boards demand it.
__________________
GoodNews101 is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 03:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
I poop on the rug
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,218
Default

hrmm ya i also wanted to know what this ramdac was... cuz i was looking at the 7800gt and 7800gtx, and the gtx has dual ramdac... so i was also wondering what ramdac was
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 8700k | 16GB G.skill Trident Z | Z370 Gigabyte Auros Gaming Extreme |
Asus GTX1080 Strix | Corsair H100i V2 | Corsair 750D | Corsair RM850X
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 05:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Default

So dual processor then? In that case, I ahve a question: Do I ahve to buy two of the X2's or just one...? 'Dual' makes me think I have to buy two.
__________________
DemonChaosXS is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 06:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

no you just need to buy one X2, it has one physical core but two internal cores
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 06:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227210

This OCZ?

And I'm still need some input on the power source.

*edit*How's this?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104155

It'll work for the mobo, video card, RAM, etc., right?
__________________
DemonChaosXS is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 11:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 331
Default

OCZ is excellent RAM. As for your PSU I wouldn't want any less than 30A on my 12v. rail. That power supply provides 26A on the 12v. rail, though some here probably would say it is fine because you are only running one vid card.
__________________
GoodNews101 is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 11:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Default

So...it's fine? Otherwise, there's this one with 12V@30A

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103465

The search gave me some AeroCool power sources, but some computer building guide told me to stay away from them. .___.

And PSUs are the same size and stuff right? I don't have to find a specific case that'll match it's size, right? Just so long as it matches the type like ATX?
__________________
DemonChaosXS is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 12:02 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 331
Default

How much can you spend on a PSU?
__________________

__________________
GoodNews101 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.