cpu for video editing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2006, 07:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Default cpu for video editing

new b.......

I like to make personal DVDs. Alot of video encoding and tv recording
budget $800-$1000
from old cpu I already have
tv tuner (which I want to upgrade later)
video card (not much of a gamer yet)
2 hard drives
_______________________________

I like this case

I want 2 gb ram or is it to much?
I want to go with an opteron 165 and over lock but I havent the slightest idea on how to and dont want to mess everything up.
I defenetly want to go with amd from what ive read on the forums and dual core ofcourse. which one? how much speed do I need for what I do?
also need a good mobo....I will be ofcoarse adding stuff to this cpu in the future for i want it to last a while.
power supply? is it that important?

what about the cooling system? does it come with the processor or mobo?need that also.
__________________

brownbomber is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 08:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

2gb of ram is fine and is probably best if you are doing video editing. good choice of processor. once you have your rig together just make a post in the overclocking section of this forum and we'll be glad to help. in case you don't know the reason dual core is a great choice for video editing/encoding is that the programs designed for it are some of the few designed with full SMP (Symmetric Multi-Processing) support meaning it will take advantage of a pc with more than one processor or a dual core processor. the processor should come with a cooler that will be fine for it even with a small overclock. as for motherboard i would reccomend anything from DFI as you say you would like to overclock
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 08:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Default

well thats a start thx for the reply.would you happen to have a link for a good mobo?how bout the case I chose? is it known for any trouble with cooling?
brownbomber is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 08:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it would help if i knew what model the case is :P. go to the DFI site and look at their LanParty series. perhaps the LanParty Ultra-D which is very popular for overclocking.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 09:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Default

here it is....

raidmax
brownbomber is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 09:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i don't know much about that tower but i remember hearing that it was alright for cooling
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 06:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

I would've recommended a Pentium 4 for the video encoding, but since you plan on getting an Opteron 165, thats an excellent idea. The overclockability of the Opteron would more than make up for the Performance loss due to a low clockspeed. Nice choice
Flanker is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 02:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Flanker
I would've recommended a Pentium 4 for the video encoding, but since you plan on getting an Opteron 165, thats an excellent idea. The overclockability of the Opteron would more than make up for the Performance loss due to a low clockspeed. Nice choice
thx flanker, the thing is that the only things ive ever done with a cpu is install ram memory and a dvd burner.How safe is it to overlock and is it newb proof?I know I have to start somewhere. what are the chances of me messing up the opteron?
brownbomber is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 01:03 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

if you follow guides and ask for help whenever you need it you should be fine
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 06:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
if you follow guides and ask for help whenever you need it you should be fine
thx nitestick,ill try my best then.
__________________

brownbomber is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.