CPU upgrade or RAM upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2006, 10:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 213
Default CPU upgrade or RAM upgrade

Hey. My comp is old, but I can't afford a new one or even if I could I would buy a fancy laptop instead. My current comp is gonna become a server someday which it should be more than powerful enough for.

My video card is still pretty awesome (successfully unlocked too). However, my comp does get choppy when playing BF1942 and BF2. I didn't think it would make a difference, but it appears either my CPU or Ram is definitely causing a major bottleneck. My CPU is a 2.4GHz, 533Mhz FSB P4 with no HT (overclocked to 2.66Ghz). My ram is 1GB PC2100.

Do you think I would see a better boost with a 3.0GHz, 800Mhz FSB P4 with HT CPU or 1 GB of PC3200? Both can be had for $90 each so it's one or the other. Best thing is my MB supports both so no other upgrades needed.
__________________

klein1jo is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 11:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Write heres the lowdown... Number one your graphics card isnt that awsome so it may be that thats struggling. Your ram is only PC2100 i reccomend PC 5300 if your mobo supports it. Your CPU could be overclocked more with a better fan.

However i think your right some of the lag might be your 6800GS but most of it will be your low quality ram (PC 2100)... I sujest you spend a little money on a new cpu fan overclock it more and then spend the reamainder on a new PC3200 or above 1GB stick of ram.

To be perfectly honest both your CPU and RAM are in need of a replacement. Auction of them both and then you will have a little more money, maybe enough to get replacements for both ?. You might one to Overclock your Graphics card to check that not the problem it seems you have decent fans on your pc ^^

Are you using DDR2 or DDR ?.



Many Thanks
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 11:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I think more ram at PC3200 will do you good, because you're overclocking your CPU already.

edit: He has to be using DDR because, DDR2 speeds don't go that low in speeds.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 07:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

You shoudnt be struggling with BF1942 & BF2... I have a 6600 and 1800+ and I get 30+ FPS on medium on BF2. I think its you CPU, and also your ram isnt that spectacular, perhaps invest in a nice AMD64 CPU as AMD's are really desinged for gaming.

save and get something around

Amd64 3200+
MB that supports DDR400

then you could always upgrade your ram later. 6800 is fine, i recon its your CPU
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 07:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

if he got a a64 he would have to get new motherboard
__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 07:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

agreed with gmanych... it's the CPU.

INTEL 3.0 Prescott Socket 478
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819116027

That should hold you over while you save for a new system. Which I suggest should be the next step. the system you have a very dated and with everything coming out, I'm pretty sure your going to want to play, your going to need a newer machine that can handle it.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 10:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Yes i do agree the CPU is rather slow.

Nukems reccomended CPU is good.
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 11:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 213
Default

I was thinking more the processor would be the issue myself. Higher FSB, higher clock, and higher cache.

Cache alone is huge. New one would have 1MB whereas the old one has 512K. The difference in performance between the Celeron and P4 is massive and the only thing that is really different is the cache size, 256K for the Celeron and 512K for the P4. So the 3.0 with double the cache should be noticeably quicker I would think.

The new one has HT aswell, yet all I know about it is that it is better. I have never actually seen it used in tests.

If someone has some technical arguments for the ram I would love to hear it.
klein1jo is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 11:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 213
Default

Oh, and as far as overclocking my CPU. It currently idles at 35C so there should be lots of room to go higher, but if I do it locks up. It's not like I know what I'm doing though so who knows what it may cap out at.
klein1jo is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 12:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Default

It ain't the graphics card, mines the same core (6800GS) and if on SA I can get 20fps when recording a video with max settings and 4xAA, I think thats pretty good.

And I think that you got a bad OCer of the Bunch with that issue :/
__________________

Brutuz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.