CPU upgrade question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-08-2009, 01:17 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: CPU upgrade question

If you want higher settings, you need a better GPU. Getting a slightly faster CPU would be a waste of money.
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 01:32 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 32
Default

Hmmm might look into it guys thanks alot for your ideas, helped me a great deal, anyother ideas feel free to let me know

was randomly surfing the egg jsut then and found this:
Intel Pentium E6300 Wolfdale 2.8GHz 2MB L2 Cache LGA 775 65W Dual-Core Processor
Excuse my ignorance, but would this fit my mobo as it is a E6x00 series or is the fact that its a dual-core not duo core affect its compatablity?
__________________

elreece is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 02:35 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: CPU upgrade question

Must be a typo as the e6300 has a stock speed of 1.86Ghz.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 02:36 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: CPU upgrade question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
Must be a typo as the e6300 has a stock speed of 1.86Ghz.
Nah, that the new released Wolfdale version man (its 45nm..)

But regardless, your 8800GT should run.. Core 2 Duo is low clock speed, but it should play any game out there right now, regardless of its low clock (it just is really fast low clock speed)..

You should play any game regardless if it says the recommended Clock is a 3.2Ghz CPU
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 02:45 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: CPU upgrade question

Thanks. I see that now.

Why in the world would Intel name a wolfdale with the same name as a conroe.

Some 775 boards cannot run a 45nm and it seems like it would confuse people. Myself included.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 02:49 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: CPU upgrade question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
Thanks. I see that now.

Why in the world would Intel name a wolfdale with the same name as a conroe.

Some 775 boards cannot run a 45nm and it seems like it would confuse people. Myself included.
Ya, if you Google that, on pretty much every Tech-Forum, everybody is like "wtfzor, same name?".
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU upgrade (compatibility question) Timaphillips New Systems | Building and Buying 9 08-09-2008 06:09 AM
Upgrade CPU, Motherboard & RAM Azmaril System Upgrades 23 06-06-2008 02:38 AM
Is a cpu upgrade possible on my old dell? jollygrunt System Upgrades 10 04-17-2008 09:05 AM
CPU upgrade for AM2 jfenwick New Systems | Building and Buying 15 01-30-2008 12:49 AM
Laptop hardware upgrade Simple question Hamuth Laptops and Notebooks 3 11-11-2007 12:47 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.