CPU upgrade question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-07-2009, 09:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 32
Default CPU upgrade question

hi
I currently have a HP pavilion m8085a that i use for gaming/work and want to upgrade the cpu.
current specs are:
intel core 2 duo E6400 @ 2.14Ghz
2x1Gb OCZ ddr2 ram
8800 gt 512mb
Windows vista
psu corsair 450w

So my question is: i want to upgrade my cpu to something that can run newer games coming out e.g. crisis, Becasue my computer is a HP can the CPU be upgraded? or will the mobo (model LEONITE, if that helps) need to be replaced as well?
__________________

__________________
elreece is offline  
Old 06-07-2009, 10:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: CPU upgrade question

Ya you can still upgrade the BIOS; for starters, flash it to the latest version available (which could add support for Quad's and maybe the Wolfdale's and other 45nm's). Secondly, e6400 is a Socket 775 CPU, so you need one of those to upgrade.. but first flash the BIOS and read the instructions because you may or may not get extra support for some CPU's
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-07-2009, 10:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

»\_(ツ)_/»
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,385
Default Re: CPU upgrade question

The 945G chipset can't handle a quad. You would have to upgrade your mobo to move to one.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD Ryzen 5 1600 x6 core / MSI B350 Gaming Plus
Samsung 970 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD / WD Blue SSD 250GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR4 2400 / Win10 Pro x64
Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-07-2009, 10:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: CPU upgrade question

How did you get it was a 945g?

________________
EDIT: Oh Leonite...
________________

But ya, you can only run the older 65nm Quad's and maybe the updated Conroes (e6750 or e6850), if you can't run those updated Conroes, the best CPU you could possibly get is an x6800 (which is overpriced to an extreme)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-07-2009, 11:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 32
Default Re: CPU upgrade question

ok so i should update my BIOS for a start, (not overly sure how that is achieved lol), an then i can determian what cpu my mobo can handle?
__________________
elreece is offline  
Old 06-07-2009, 11:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default Re: CPU upgrade question

You're board can't handle a bigger cpu than what you already have.

HP and Compaq Desktop PCs*-* Motherboard Specifications, P5LP-LE (Leonite)*
__________________
Shumway is offline  
Old 06-07-2009, 11:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 32
Default Re: CPU upgrade question

Great link thanks alot for that, but from that i can still upgrade to E6600 which will make my computer meet recommended specs for the majority of games currently out.
Thanks alot for your help.
__________________
elreece is offline  
Old 06-07-2009, 11:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: CPU upgrade question

What? You should be able to run every game out, ignore all the Clock speed stuff, because your Core 2 Duo can handle it
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-07-2009, 11:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 32
Default Re: CPU upgrade question

i can run them in lower settings, as i dont generally meet the recommended specs due to my cpu but i always meet the minium. I wanted to upgrade so i can run them on full quality without being hindered by my cpu
__________________
elreece is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 12:09 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: CPU upgrade question

In my opinion the jump from a e6400@2.13 to a e6600@2.4 will not make any significant improvement in your gaming. You do get an extra 2mb of l2 cache but,
It would probably be better to save your cash for a new build that can play the games you want at higher setting then spending money on your current machine for a very small performance increase.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU upgrade (compatibility question) Timaphillips New Systems | Building and Buying 9 08-09-2008 05:09 AM
Upgrade CPU, Motherboard & RAM Azmaril System Upgrades 23 06-06-2008 01:38 AM
Is a cpu upgrade possible on my old dell? jollygrunt System Upgrades 10 04-17-2008 08:05 AM
CPU upgrade for AM2 jfenwick New Systems | Building and Buying 15 01-29-2008 11:49 PM
Laptop hardware upgrade Simple question Hamuth Laptops and Notebooks 3 11-11-2007 11:47 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.