cpu upgrade ? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2014, 09:26 PM   #21 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: cpu upgrade ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XWrench3 View Post
is that with the stock heat sink /cooler, or with an imporved aftermarket cooler?
you have an HP pc, which also translates to no over clocking for you.
__________________

Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2014, 09:47 PM   #22 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: cpu upgrade ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe C View Post
you have an HP pc, which also translates to no over clocking for you.
The e8x00 series wouldn't work in his system anyway.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2014, 06:31 AM   #23 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default Re: cpu upgrade ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
I did . Was just providing the reason why besides "because it says so".
I think "because you have a pre-built board" also translates to "use whatever the site says and only what the site says or possibly waste your money".
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2014, 11:40 AM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
XWrench3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: W. MICHIGAN
Posts: 749
Default Re: cpu upgrade ?

so, this may sound rather dumb, if i buy an E8500 processor, what will i have to do besides changing the processor out. i know i will have to use thermal paste, i mean software, programming, etc. either the 8400 or 8500 would gain me quite a bit for a small investment, as long as the processor is not dead or otherwise defective when i get it.
XWrench3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2014, 11:57 AM   #25 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: cpu upgrade ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XWrench3 View Post
so, this may sound rather dumb, if i buy an E8500 processor, what will i have to do besides changing the processor out. i know i will have to use thermal paste, i mean software, programming, etc. either the 8400 or 8500 would gain me quite a bit for a small investment, as long as the processor is not dead or otherwise defective when i get it.
You won't be able to put an e8400 or e8500 CPU in your current board. You would need an entirely new motherboard that supports e8x00 (Wolfdale) CPU's.

According to the motherboard specs that PP posted, you're limited to the following series of CPU's:
Quote:
Socket type: 775
Motherboard supports the following processor upgrades:
Core 2 Duo E6x00
Core 2 Duo E4x00
Pentium D 9x0 Dual Core
Pentium D 8xx Dual Core
Pentium 4 6x1 series
Celeron D 3xx series
Anything else will most likely not work because it's not on the support list.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2014, 08:14 AM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
XWrench3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: W. MICHIGAN
Posts: 749
Default Re: cpu upgrade ?

ok, thanks, i got messed up because you guys were talking about them.
XWrench3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2014, 09:05 AM   #27 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: cpu upgrade ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XWrench3 View Post
ok, thanks, i got messed up because you guys were talking about them.
Ah, yeah, sorry about derailing your thread a bit .
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2014, 10:25 AM   #28 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default Re: cpu upgrade ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XWrench3 View Post
ok, thanks, i got messed up because you guys were talking about them.
We were reliving the glory days.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2014, 07:48 AM   #29 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
XWrench3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: W. MICHIGAN
Posts: 749
Default Re: cpu upgrade ?

i remember those. only electronics were not much of a part of it. it was hot rods and motorcycles.
XWrench3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2014, 08:33 AM   #30 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: cpu upgrade ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XWrench3 View Post
i remember those. only electronics were not much of a part of it. it was hot rods and motorcycles.
A dodge demon small block 340 with a 6-pack
__________________

Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To upgrade CPU/RAM or to not upgrade? relikpL System Upgrades 10 12-03-2010 02:42 AM
Dell 640m CPU upgrade? T2250 to which CPU? vikenk Laptops and Notebooks 3 01-14-2010 08:58 PM
CPU upgrade or RAM upgrade klein1jo System Upgrades 12 01-01-2007 10:45 PM
to upgrade or to not upgrade? liquidmonkey New Systems | Building and Buying 14 04-13-2006 11:41 PM
If i upgrade my processor i think i need to upgrade my power supply Too! MADWAD New Systems | Building and Buying 6 09-29-2005 01:38 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.