cpu upgrade ? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2014, 02:01 PM   #11 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: cpu upgrade ?

Not that much of a difference. Those little e6300 used to do 3.0GHz back in the day.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2014, 02:19 PM   #12 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: cpu upgrade ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Not that much of a difference. Those little e6300 used to do 3.0GHz back in the day.
Some of the best times for OC'ing, IMO.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2014, 02:21 PM   #13 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: cpu upgrade ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Some of the best times for OC'ing, IMO.
Yup, and I missed it. Didn't hop on the Intel train until I got an e7200 that fried in a minute. I did have a screaming E8400 though.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2014, 02:24 PM   #14 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: cpu upgrade ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Yup, and I missed it. Didn't hop on the Intel train until I got an e7200 that fried in a minute. I did have a screaming E8400 though.
My e6750 is still chugging nicely along at 3.54, OC'd from 2.66.

The e8400/e8500's were great chips too - could easily hit 4+ on air.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2014, 03:19 PM   #15 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: cpu upgrade ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
My e6750 is still chugging nicely along at 3.54, OC'd from 2.66.

The e8400/e8500's were great chips too - could easily hit 4+ on air.
Mine did 4.2 under my TRUE120 Black with 2 Scythe Kaze Ultras on full blast. Ran RAM at 1250 (DDR2) as well. Golden chip I'd say.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2014, 05:19 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
XWrench3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: W. MICHIGAN
Posts: 749
Default Re: cpu upgrade ?

Quote:
According to HP it shouldn't work since they don't have *50 on there.
that is interesting. i would not have thought the ** in 68** meant any specific number. i took it as meaning any number in the 6800-6899 range.
XWrench3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2014, 05:22 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
XWrench3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: W. MICHIGAN
Posts: 749
Default Re: cpu upgrade ?

Quote:
The e8400/e8500's were great chips too - could easily hit 4+ on air.
is that with the stock heat sink /cooler, or with an imporved aftermarket cooler?
XWrench3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2014, 05:33 PM   #18 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: cpu upgrade ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XWrench3 View Post
that is interesting. i would not have thought the ** in 68** meant any specific number. i took it as meaning any number in the 6800-6899 range.
ASUS P5LP-LE - Core Duo compatible?

Doing some more reading, it sounds like it depends on which version of the board you have - 1066MHz FSB vs 1333MHz FSB.

Looks like your board is 1066MHz according to the link posted earlier to the mobo.

If it were the 1333MHz then there's a -chance- it could work...depends if the BIOS would support the 6850 chip is all.

Quote:
Originally Posted by XWrench3 View Post
is that with the stock heat sink /cooler, or with an imporved aftermarket cooler?
With an aftermarket cooler.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2014, 06:59 PM   #19 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: cpu upgrade ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
According to HP it shouldn't work since they don't have *50 on there.

Motherboard Specifications, P5LP-LE (Leonite) | HP® Support
Quote:
Originally Posted by XWrench3 View Post
that is interesting. i would not have thought the ** in 68** meant any specific number. i took it as meaning any number in the 6800-6899 range.
See my previous post. It says E6*00 which would mean E6300, E6600, E6700, you get the picture.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Mine did 4.2 under my TRUE120 Black with 2 Scythe Kaze Ultras on full blast. Ran RAM at 1250 (DDR2) as well. Golden chip I'd say.
Quote:
Originally Posted by XWrench3 View Post
is that with the stock heat sink /cooler, or with an imporved aftermarket cooler?
See previous post.

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
ASUS P5LP-LE - Core Duo compatible?

Doing some more reading, it sounds like it depends on which version of the board you have - 1066MHz FSB vs 1333MHz FSB.

Looks like your board is 1066MHz according to the link posted earlier to the mobo.

If it were the 1333MHz then there's a -chance- it could work...depends if the BIOS would support the 6850 chip is all.



With an aftermarket cooler.
See my post which directly states processor upgrade information from HP.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2014, 08:31 PM   #20 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: cpu upgrade ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
See my post which directly states processor upgrade information from HP.
I did . Was just providing the reason why besides "because it says so".
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To upgrade CPU/RAM or to not upgrade? relikpL System Upgrades 10 12-03-2010 02:42 AM
Dell 640m CPU upgrade? T2250 to which CPU? vikenk Laptops and Notebooks 3 01-14-2010 08:58 PM
CPU upgrade or RAM upgrade klein1jo System Upgrades 12 01-01-2007 10:45 PM
to upgrade or to not upgrade? liquidmonkey New Systems | Building and Buying 14 04-13-2006 11:41 PM
If i upgrade my processor i think i need to upgrade my power supply Too! MADWAD New Systems | Building and Buying 6 09-29-2005 01:38 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.