cpu upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2007, 10:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 63
Default cpu upgrade

Im planning on upgrading my amd athlon 64x2 3800+ to the athlon 64x2 6000+ and just wanted to know would would i have to install my OS or anything else again if i install a new cpu.
__________________

ps3147 is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 10:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: cpu upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by ps3147 View Post
Im planning on upgrading my amd athlon 64x2 3800+ to the athlon 64x2 6000+ and just wanted to know would would i have to install my OS or anything else again if i install a new cpu.
no.

But do you have socket 939 or AM2?
You need AM2 for the 6000+

If you're not sure, download and run CPU-Z
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 10:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 63
Default Re: cpu upgrade

ive got socket AM2 mobo another thing is will i need a bios update becuase a friend of mine told me that the 6000+ is not compatible with some motherboards without a bios update.
ps3147 is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 10:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: cpu upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by ps3147 View Post
ive got socket AM2 mobo another thing is will i need a bios update becuase a friend of mine told me that the 6000+ is not compatible with some motherboards without a bios update.
it shouldn't need an update. It's a Windsor core, same as the 3800+
It might need one for a Brisbane core CPU, but there are no Brisbane 6000+'s.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 11:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: cpu upgrade

Your friend is wrong about 6000+ because those aren't Brisbanes. You only update your BIOS when something is wrong with it otherwise, just leave it as it is.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 11:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: cpu upgrade

im planning to upgrade my system to work with video editing and rendering. Today my system is a Athlon 64 X2 4600 2 GB, but i think too slow for rendering video. My question is, wich is better: Intel quad core E6600 4 GB RAM DDR2 800 MB Intel D975XBX2 or 2 Intel Xeon 5050 (dual core) 4 GB RAM Intel Motherboard S5000VSA? Wich one is more fast for rendering video? I will appreciate any answer.
mpaganuc is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 12:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: cpu upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpaganuc View Post
im planning to upgrade my system to work with video editing and rendering. Today my system is a Athlon 64 X2 4600 2 GB, but i think too slow for rendering video. My question is, wich is better: Intel quad core E6600 4 GB RAM DDR2 800 MB Intel D975XBX2 or 2 Intel Xeon 5050 (dual core) 4 GB RAM Intel Motherboard S5000VSA? Wich one is more fast for rendering video? I will appreciate any answer.
Well, this is why you start a thread for your own answer.

Xeon is not for any general purposes. It's leans more onto the servers CPU. E6600 or Q6600 with only 2GB of RAM. Unless you're planning to do some video editing then 4GB of RAM isn't needed. Wait, "video rendering" means you're going to edit videos or what?
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best upgrade option for $200 regeisle New Systems | Building and Buying 13 08-10-2007 01:25 PM
Upgrade Advice for my system Cheeseking25 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-25-2007 02:28 PM
CPU upgrade advice bmass New Systems | Building and Buying 24 07-02-2007 12:47 PM
To upgrade? or not to upgrade? wumbo6 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-11-2007 12:07 AM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.