Is this cpu and mobo gonna be compatible? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2007, 12:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Phase-Six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 250
Default Is this cpu and mobo gonna be compatible?

Well looking through tigerdirect I found a barebone that had a mobo in it that is a MSI K8MM3-V Via Motherboard - Socket 754, MicroATX, Audio, VGA, AGP 8x, 10100 Ethernet LAN, USB 2.0, Serial ATA, RAID at TigerDirect.com

I know its not the newest of everything but I have some spare parts in the back that I can fill it up with, 1gb ram, 256 grfx card and a nice psu. I was wondering since it is socket 754 I was wondering if it was compatible with the Newegg.com - AMD Sempron 64 2600+ Palermo 1.6GHz 128KB L2 Cache Socket 754 Processor - Retail ? The reason I am asking is the motherboard supports the 2800+ and the cpu that I posted is only a 2600. Will it still work if I Buy it? or will I run into issues?
__________________

Phase-Six is offline  
Old 10-15-2007, 12:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Transerver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 152
Send a message via AIM to Transerver
Default Re: Is this cpu and mobo gonna be compatible?

yes it will, it says AMD Sempron up to 3300+

anything under 3300+ will work
__________________

Transerver is offline  
Old 10-15-2007, 12:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Phase-Six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 250
Default Re: Is this cpu and mobo gonna be compatible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Transerver View Post
yes it will, it says AMD Sempron up to 3300+

anything under 3300+ will work
kk cool thanks for the help, I might look into getting all of this. Ut classic will be played mostly. I think it will run pretty decent.
Phase-Six is offline  
Old 10-15-2007, 12:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Is this cpu and mobo gonna be compatible?

lol u trying to build the bigest peace if crap ever? the cpu would botle neck the 1gb of ram lol, im not kiding.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 10-15-2007, 12:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Transerver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 152
Send a message via AIM to Transerver
Default Re: Is this cpu and mobo gonna be compatible?

yeah like ^ said above, it will most likely bottleneck
Transerver is offline  
Old 10-15-2007, 01:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Phase-Six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 250
Default Re: Is this cpu and mobo gonna be compatible?

Im not trying to run quake 4 or anything remotely new, things like quake 2/3 and the classic ut Im sure will run fine. I dont plan on anything even remotely new to play on this. Lawl even some classic diablo and starcraft :P
Phase-Six is offline  
Old 10-15-2007, 02:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Is this cpu and mobo gonna be compatible?

Ya, read his post through again. It is just a spair throw together rig.

Nothing wrong with that. Heck, I have 5 of 'em in my room.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 10-15-2007, 03:42 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Is this cpu and mobo gonna be compatible?

errm, 1gb of ram bottlenecking a CPU? wtf?

Anyway yeah that's an ancient setup but it should play those games decently.
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD mobo + cpu QuaziBee New Systems | Building and Buying 10 09-27-2007 05:14 PM
cant get mobo to stop beeping bomt697 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 09-22-2007 06:58 AM
New Ram, CPU, and Mobo!! sadisticmidget New Systems | Building and Buying 8 09-15-2007 02:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.