CPU help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2008, 02:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 24
Default CPU help

hey everyone ok i got a new cpu today go to install everything went good. go to start it up and all i get is a black screen. my cpu Intel® Core™2 Duo Desktop Processor E6300 - SL9SA and this is the one i got off of newegg Newegg.com - Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 Wolfdale 2.53GHz 3MB L2 Cache LGA 775 65W Dual-Core Processor - Processors - Desktops
any help would be great
__________________

__________________
Ship19 is offline  
Old 08-14-2008, 03:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default Re: CPU help

update your bios perhaps
__________________

__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 08-14-2008, 03:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 24
Default Re: CPU help

how do i go about doing that.
__________________
Ship19 is offline  
Old 08-14-2008, 07:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 24
Default Re: CPU help

ok i downloaded a updated bio. but i still have a site telling me its still old. i downloaded the one off the site they wanted 30$ for it. ill try to see if that helps. oh i did try to reinstall the cpu with the new bios but still no so ill wait to see that this site gives me. thanks for your help. any more ideas would be great. i just dont get it the two cpus about just about the same wth.
__________________
Ship19 is offline  
Old 08-14-2008, 08:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,388
Default Re: CPU help

Try clearing your BIOS. It will either be by jumper (check your documentation), or just unplug your computer, remove the battery from the mobo, push your start button to discharge any electricity, pop the batter back in, plug it up and away you go. If you go the battery route, reinstall the new CPU before you power back up.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD Ryzen 5 1600 x6 core / MSI B350 Gaming Plus
Samsung 970 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD / WD Blue SSD 250GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR4 2400 / Win10 Pro x64
Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-14-2008, 08:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 24
Default Re: CPU help

thanks trotter ill give it a try. if nothing works would you suggest getting a new mobo? i just dont know what to do.
__________________
Ship19 is offline  
Old 08-14-2008, 09:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 24
Default Re: CPU help

still no luck. when i install the new cpu and i plug in the power it turns on b4 i hit the start button. and its just a black screen.
__________________
Ship19 is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 12:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
I can't brain today
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 311
Default Re: CPU help

Put your old CPU back in and see if you can get it working, if so then

1. Your motherboard doesn't support the cpu that you bought (most likely) or

2. The CPU you bought is faulty
__________________
[t..o..m] is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 05:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 24
Default Re: CPU help

ok well i found the dell forum for some help. i can only go up to a E6700 duo and a Q6700 quad. my bios only support that so i quess ill go with a quad core
__________________
Ship19 is offline  
Old 08-16-2008, 08:08 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: CPU help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ship19 View Post
ok well i found the dell forum for some help. i can only go up to a E6700 duo and a Q6700 quad. my bios only support that so i quess ill go with a quad core
It seems that you motherboard only supports 65nm Core 2 processors
__________________

__________________
maroon1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem Installing CPU Noniy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 06-24-2008 02:04 PM
Looking to get a new GFX Card and possibly a CPU... What cooling would I need? EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 17 04-19-2008 10:20 PM
Overclocked 3.2ghz Pentium D processor by 15% EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 1 12-19-2007 10:52 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.