CPU help!!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2006, 08:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 21
Default CPU help!!!!!

Looking to upgrade from my crapy 1.8ghz.

Looking to get a 3ghz+ but my mother board takes socket A (Socket 462) which i think is really bad. Am i right?

Whats the best cpu i can buy and can someone give me some gd sites to buy a cpu

thanks
__________________

chelsea_lover17 is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 08:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

1.8ghz isn't that crappy if its AMD.... AMD currently doesn't sell any CPUs that are 3ghz+, but they have CPUs that are equivalent to intel's Pentium 4 3.0ghz and higher...

and yes, since your mobo is socket A, you're very limited in choices. i'm thinking maybe your problem isn't your cpu... whats wrong with your computer? and give us more details on your comp and what you do with it.
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 09:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 21
Default

Yeah it is a amd.

Erm, theres not really a problem, i just want my processor to be able to hand games like oblicivion etc
chelsea_lover17 is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 09:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

the problem might not be your processor, it could be your video card and lack of RAM... oblivion is very demanding even on newer computers... so umm.. why don't you give us COMPLETE specifications on yoru curruent computer, and how much you're willing to spend, and we'll do our best to show you how to get it oblivion-ready.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 09:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well the best socket A processor available is the XP 3200+ but you may have trouble getting a hold of one. it's equivelant to a 3.2ghz P4
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 09:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

yes and socket A cpu's are terribly overpriced... with exception to some duron/sempron chips...
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 09:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 21
Default

ok, well im also looking to buy a new graphics card

1gb ram
1.8ghz amd sempron cpu
nvidia geforce fx 5500 256mb pci (yes very poor, i know this is the man problem and am going to upgrade)

Willing to spend £500 - £600, maybe less
chelsea_lover17 is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 09:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

that means it's time for you to buy a new pc. if you upgrade that many components and spend that much money, you may as well buy a new one
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 09:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

thats a lot of money... you should upgrade more than just your cpu.. here let me see what you can do with that much money...
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 09:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...aMB_2d061_2dGI

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...aCP_2d127_2dIN

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...aMY_2d092_2dCS

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...aGX_2d112_2dSP

total: £546.96 + VAT

if you can't afford that then i guess you can downgrade to socket AM2

if you can afford it, then you'll have a ROCKIN system.

you'd just need a good powersupply if you already have one.. and you can use the same case, hard drives, opticals, etc..
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.