which CPU for gaming - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-15-2005, 06:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 56
Default which CPU for gaming

Right now I am in between buying 2 cards. One is an AMD and the other is an Intel.
The AMD CPU is a Athlon 64 3200+ Venice 1Ghz FSB with an operating frequency of 2.0 ghz
link: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103535

The Intel CPU is an Intel Pentium 4 630 800 Mhz FSB with an operating frequency of 3.0 Ghz
link: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819116198

Which is better for gaming and by how much?
__________________

bmamione is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 06:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

When you compare 2 newer CPU's, for the love of god please do not worry about operating frequency, as it is useless to determine by that.

For gaming, without a doubt in my mind, go with the AMD 3200+
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 06:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

dude, thats not even a question. amd all the way for gaming
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 07:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 56
Default

ok thanks for the help. With the AMD, 1.5 gigs, a 6600 GT from leadtek will i be able to play games like cs:s, enemy territory, and half life 2 on medium--high settings?
bmamione is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 07:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

yup
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 08:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 303
Default

Without a doubt.
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
Arumuni is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 08:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 56
Default

woot!
bmamione is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 08:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bmamione
ok thanks for the help. With the AMD, 1.5 gigs, a 6600 GT from leadtek will i be able to play games like cs:s, enemy territory, and half life 2 on medium--high settings?
Yeah but however go for an even amount of ram, 1 gig or 2 gig.

when running in dual channel, it doubbles the memory bandwidth.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 08:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

wouldnt 2x512mb 2x256mb run in dual channel? or does it all have to be the same size
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 09:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 56
Default

hmm well rite now i have a 512 and a gig and i really dont feel like spending 100 bucks on a new stick. I'll ask for christmas or watever
__________________

bmamione is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.