CPU bus speed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2009, 11:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default CPU bus speed

Hi everyone im new here and have need some help. Im wanting to upgrade my cpu to a 3.2ghz but my mobo spec says it can only take up to a 3.06ghz with a front side bus frequency of 400/533 MHz the cpu i want is a 3.2ghz 800 MHz will this work at all or crash and burn i have MS-6577 v4 (Neon2) mobo. also it says my mobo should only be able to use 1ghz memory but i run two and it runs great. THX JLR
__________________

The Mullet is offline  
Old 10-24-2009, 12:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default Re: CPU bus speed

What are you upgrading from? Doesn't make much sense to throw any money on a very old socket 478 system.

Does your system fully read the 2GB of ram? It does say max 1GB...

This is an HP, right? I would get a little bit more money and make a more reasonable upgrade. 3.2ghz on this system is still quite old. Which processor were you considering getting?
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 10-25-2009, 04:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: CPU bus speed

I have a Presario SR1103WM it came with a 2.53 GHz cpu and has a ms-6577 v4.1 mobo with a 845gv chipset . It reads 1.99ghz or 2039 MB PC3200 DDR SDRAM. Im trying to make it as fast as I can so when I finally build my comp ill be able to give it to my cousin who is just getting into comps. I want to put a INTEL Pentium 4 3.2 GHz SL6WG SOCKET 478 into it but I donít know if it will work. If it dosent im stuck with a 3.06 GHz as my max. Thx JLR
The Mullet is offline  
Old 10-27-2009, 10:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: CPU bus speed

Any help?
The Mullet is offline  
Old 10-27-2009, 02:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default Re: CPU bus speed

ok well, i would recommend this upgrade for now, but if you can get more money, then you can make it better.

Newegg.com - ASRock G41M-S LGA 775 Intel G41 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards
Newegg.com - Intel Pentium E5300 2.6GHz 2MB L2 Cache LGA 775 65W Dual-Core Processor - Processors - Desktops
Newegg.com - CORSAIR XMS2 2GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Desktop Memory Model CM2X2048-6400C5 - Desktop Memory

this should fit in your current case, and total is $160. If thats too much money for you, then you should consider buying some used parts, and you can still get a good upgrade.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dummy overclock NYbadboy911 Overclocking and Modding 51 05-01-2009 01:18 AM
CPU losing speed stb1swat Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 03-29-2009 06:45 PM
Overclocked 3.2ghz Pentium D processor by 15% EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 1 12-19-2007 11:52 PM
Setting BUS Speed for PCIE?? Shaundale Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 10-17-2007 05:49 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.