coverter psu compatibility - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2007, 09:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default coverter psu compatibility

what are the chances of a 350 watt sun pro psu being compatible with this converter

the converter http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?...=SEO&U=strat15

Thanks

Tim
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 02-24-2007, 10:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

There's no way it wouldn't be compatible but what kind of system are you trying to power? It might be in your best interest to just get a better quality PSU.
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 02-24-2007, 10:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

the system

e6300
some mobo
1-2x512mb ram
__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 02-24-2007, 11:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Yeah, You're gonna want to get a beefier PSU than that.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 02-24-2007, 11:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

no, that psu runs fine with that setup, i was just wondering if the converter was compatible, i do not intend to use a video card
__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 02-24-2007, 11:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

well does the psu have a 20 pin and the mobo a 24 then it will be fine.

Matt
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.