could be a really stupid question.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2007, 05:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 23
Unhappy could be a really stupid question....

hey again all,
well after much scouring searching and plenty of enquiring on here as to how to further upgrade my pc, oh big thanks to b1gapl, Krazyq and vernong1992 for the help and advice!
i may have hit a small problem my lcd moniter has a 15-pin D-Sub, connector, whereas my new grapics card hasnt!! its a MSI 8600GTS 256MB Overclocked version DVI HDTV HDCP PCI-E. Is there some sort of converter avalable to help me connect the two???!!!!
__________________

slyfxsi is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 06:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 510
Default Re: could be a really stupid question....

yes! I have one right here in front of me.

The Dplug you are referrring to is a VGA plug, the old analog input. DVI is the new digital one. modern screens often come with both inputs.

You could do what I did, using a simple plug converter, which is effectively just the two different plug ends with the appropriate wires connected (this kind of thing only mines just a connector). This works, but not very well, the picture is lousy. Good for a short term fix.

You can get boxes which convert the signals properly. Prolly more expensive, haven't tried, so don't know how well it works.

The last option would be to buy a new monitor. As everything is going DVI these days, I would recommend this, its a good long term investment. You'll notice the difference as well.
__________________

Andyf is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 06:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 510
Default Re: could be a really stupid question....

Ah, here you go, this is what I have

And yes, proper converter boxes seem almost as expensive as monitors anyway
Andyf is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 02:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 23
Default Re: could be a really stupid question....

In The words of THe killers "Andyf your a star", just the part i was looking for i knew maplins would do them just coundlt find them! cant afford the new screen just yet so this will do! where did you see the converters?
slyfxsi is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 02:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 510
Default Re: could be a really stupid question....

Oh, just search DVI VGA converter in google- and now you know as much as me!
Now that said, I've been reading up, and I'm not sure it will be that bad, just using the plug.

Ysee I was viewing a widescreen laptop, out of my DVI port, through the converter and into a VGA CRT screen.

Now since it was a widescreen laptop, and the CRT screen was one that came with a sun computer, I reckon the poor picture might have been as much to do with screen incompatibility as with the fact that I was using a converter plug. Have a try, anyway, they plugs are only a few from maplin.
Andyf is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 04:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 23
Default Re: could be a really stupid question....

yeah just checked them all out! may have to buy a gender changer aswell though as my screen plug is male, and the only sell male dvi to male vga, hence the screen plug wont fit into the adapter!! soon find out whe ni pop in2 maplins in the morning!
slyfxsi is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 09:11 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 23
Default Re: could be a really stupid question....

and you really could vote this as the most stupidist question!! as upon arrival of said graphics card, there was not one but two adapters in the box with it! patience was never one of my virtues hahaa
slyfxsi is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 10:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: could be a really stupid question....

I was about to suggest you to check your GFX card packaging. Most do come with at least one converter, usually two.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM
Stupid American Question.. alexsabree New Systems | Building and Buying 14 08-26-2007 05:23 AM
Ram OC question zetahammy Overclocking and Modding 0 06-16-2007 01:18 AM
maybe a stupid question about magnets hdansjr Off Topic Discussion 10 04-27-2007 10:39 AM
Help me clear something up please(Fresh install of xp type question) jonny_uk Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-21-2007 06:38 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.