corsair 512x2 value select compatible with A8N-E? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-03-2005, 04:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Default corsair 512x2 value select compatible with A8N-E?

I just ordered an ASUS A8N-E motherboard with 2X512 of Corsair Value Select memory. I've received mixed messages regarding the compatibility of these components. Does anyone have first hand knowledge of these products working together?
__________________

psippola is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 04:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I see no reason why those two brands would not work together... The problem usually arises in house brand ram and generic stuff. I haven't ever heard of Asus conflicting with Corsair.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 04:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Default

I'm asking b/c I just downloaded the motherboard manual and it indicates that this specific memory does not work paired. According to corsair's website it does...
psippola is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.