Correct PSU Size? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2007, 01:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 33
Send a message via Yahoo to aeckler1981
Default Correct PSU Size?

Ok i just bought a New Sealed Ultra V-Series 500W PSU off of ebay that arrived DOA and am looking to replace it while i wait for the reciept from the seller so i can warranty it.

According to my rig below what would be an adaquate size PSU to run?

Also i should let you know that I am also running 5 case fans in this system right now of course i can cancel out 2 of them for now.

I'm trying to keep this in the $30-$40 range if possible and would prefer something that i could pick up from a local retailer so that I can just take it back to the store if I have a problem from the get go.

Also no PCI-E connector needed
__________________

aeckler1981 is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 01:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 33
Send a message via Yahoo to aeckler1981
Default

Also just so you have an idea of what happened here is a post I put in the troubleshooting forum and maybe you guys could give m som info to verify that it is in fact the PSU.

Quote:
Ok while putting together my pc last night I went to do a test power up before closing up the case and hooking up the Monitor, keyboard...

After about 3-5 seconds of running its like the power from my PSU gets cut in half. My fans start almost stuttering and the lights (on the fans) start to flicker. This is basically a brand new system (specs in sig). The only thing im using out of my old system is my DVD burner, CD-Rom and Case. Any Ideas?
__________________

aeckler1981 is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 03:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 33
Send a message via Yahoo to aeckler1981
Default

would a 350W PSU work for this or should i go bigger because once i get the Ultra back this will just be a backup and I just need something that can run the system
aeckler1981 is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 07:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 33
Send a message via Yahoo to aeckler1981
Default

Does no one have an opinion on this. I could really use the help
aeckler1981 is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 08:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

FOrtron 450 Watt.

Its in your Price range, it will run that Rig, and its better than Ultra.
Ste is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 08:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I second Ste's suggestion. I have the 400W version of that, and it's awesome and stable. One of the best brands of PSUs out there.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.