core 2 quad or duo???? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-25-2009, 07:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: pakistan,lahore
Posts: 39
Default core 2 quad or duo????

i have to buy a new pc.........i wanna know which ov the 2 processors is better as long as gaming is concerned....

core 2 quad 8200
core 2 duo E8400

i ve heard that with a core 2 duo E8..... crysis can run at a better frame rate with the same grafic card as compared to a core 2 quad.......................???
__________________

bonga is offline  
Old 03-25-2009, 07:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: core 2 quad or duo????

CLick here to this benchmark

E8400 performed better in all games except in Far cry 2
__________________

maroon1 is offline  
Old 03-25-2009, 08:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
AKA , gt7sanremo
 
Evolv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Harrisburg,PA
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: core 2 quad or duo????

Yea, the Q8200 processor is garbage. It doesn't overclock well and was supposed to replace the Q6600 but it only has half the cache. If you want quad, go for either Phenom II X4 or Q9400/Q9550.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Random movie quote to make you seem hip and "with it":
"Please take the chairs away. I don't like them. The big one is staring at me and that short one is being very droll."
Evolv is offline  
Old 03-25-2009, 10:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 57
Send a message via Yahoo to CustomPCMAX
Default Re: core 2 quad or duo????

The E8400 is the better option for pure performance. The lower clock speeds and low cache in the Q8200 hurt it and as gt7 said, it won't OC very well. The extra cores don't do much in overall performance.
CustomPCMAX is offline  
Old 03-25-2009, 10:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default Re: core 2 quad or duo????

the E8400 can overclock very well. you'll get more use out of 2 really fast cores
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 03-25-2009, 12:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: core 2 quad or duo????

If you want a Quad get a Q9550, otherwise get the e8400. It overclocks like a beast and games well. Most games don't support more than 2 threads anyway.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 03-25-2009, 05:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default Re: core 2 quad or duo????

Quote:
Originally Posted by zmatt View Post
If you want a Quad get a Q9550, otherwise get the e8400. It overclocks like a beast and games well. Most games don't support more than 2 threads anyway.
If Intel has their way over the next few months to a year, that will be a thing of the past.

AnandTech: Intel's Larrabee Architecture Disclosure: A Calculated First Move
HAVOC is offline  
Old 03-25-2009, 05:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: core 2 quad or duo????

Larrabee is a gpu, so I don't know what that has to do with this thread.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 03-25-2009, 05:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default Re: core 2 quad or duo????

Quote:
Originally Posted by zmatt View Post
Larrabee is a gpu, so I don't know what that has to do with this thread.
Actually it's a hybrid of both GPU & CPU.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 03-25-2009, 06:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: core 2 quad or duo????

It is x86, but it will be used as a gpu.
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q7500, a budget quad core for under $150 maroon1 New Technology and Products 54 01-23-2009 07:34 AM
Powersupply for Quad core? zerodayATK New Systems | Building and Buying 5 02-03-2008 10:02 PM
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.