Core 2 Duo Vs Dual Core? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2010, 03:30 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: Core 2 Duo Vs Dual Core?

So what your saying is that I cannot fit the CPU I was enquiring about? The CPU's in that list that Muffin posted aren't really worth spending money on cause they aren't much faster are they? Also can you tell me exactly what it is that wont allow the cpu to work on my current mobo, and what would happen if I tried to fit it?
__________________

__________________


<<<< I JUST WANT AND NEED SOME REP!!!!!!
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 04:21 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
SirCyber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: In a yellow Submarine
Posts: 1,113
Send a message via Yahoo to SirCyber
Default Re: Core 2 Duo Vs Dual Core?

the one you are looking at is a 45nm CPU, the board you have is for 65nm CPU's... this is referring to the size of the cpu. they are different physical sizes. It'd be akin to trying to get floppy cable to fit into an IDE slot, yet it's smaller, no it won't work, won't connect.
__________________

__________________
EVGA X58 Classified, EVGA GTX 275 CO-OP Edition, Intel Core i7 230@2.68GHz, 1080W Enermax Evolution, 6GB G-Skill DDR3@8-8-8-19

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213
Knowledge is power. Power is nothing if it is not shared.
SirCyber is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 04:28 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: Core 2 Duo Vs Dual Core?

I thought though that the socket 775 was the correct size and all 775 CPU's would fit all 775 mobo's

And where doyou find out the size of the cpu the mobo will take?
__________________


<<<< I JUST WANT AND NEED SOME REP!!!!!!
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 04:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Core 2 Duo Vs Dual Core?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirCyber View Post
the one you are looking at is a 45nm CPU, the board you have is for 65nm CPU's... this is referring to the size of the cpu. they are different physical sizes. It'd be akin to trying to get floppy cable to fit into an IDE slot, yet it's smaller, no it won't work, won't connect.
I don't think the actual chip package is any different size.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 04:34 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: Core 2 Duo Vs Dual Core?

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
I don't think the actual chip package is any different size.
So what does this mean then, does it mean that the cpu wont fit and where do you find the size of the cpu that will fit on the mobo?
__________________


<<<< I JUST WANT AND NEED SOME REP!!!!!!
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 04:38 PM   #16 (permalink)
Equator Gringo
 
james.wired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Panama
Posts: 2,318
Default Re: Core 2 Duo Vs Dual Core?

It will fit, it's just that the motherboard does not support that newer than before technology. You can not use it.
__________________

PII 940 :: 5870 :: Rage powered
james.wired is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 04:42 PM   #17 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Core 2 Duo Vs Dual Core?

Well, as you found, it'll do c2d 65nm 1066mhz fsb chips. Which is 775.

The cpu will fit in to thed board, but the BIOS doesn't know how to talk to it.

Like diesel into a gas motor... It'll go in just fined.. but it won't run.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 04:46 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
SirCyber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: In a yellow Submarine
Posts: 1,113
Send a message via Yahoo to SirCyber
Default Re: Core 2 Duo Vs Dual Core?

ok so I was wrong.... physical size is the same. but yes as stated it is not supported by either site that was listed. remember you are looking not for the type (Core2Duo) but the CPU Number. You will not find the E7600 on Foxconn Support - CPU Support List or Foxconn - Products: Motherboard
__________________
EVGA X58 Classified, EVGA GTX 275 CO-OP Edition, Intel Core i7 230@2.68GHz, 1080W Enermax Evolution, 6GB G-Skill DDR3@8-8-8-19

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213
Knowledge is power. Power is nothing if it is not shared.
SirCyber is offline  
Old 02-05-2010, 03:40 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: Core 2 Duo Vs Dual Core?

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
Well, as you found, it'll do c2d 65nm 1066mhz fsb chips. Which is 775.

The cpu will fit in to thed board, but the BIOS doesn't know how to talk to it.

Like diesel into a gas motor... It'll go in just fined.. but it won't run.
Could I upgrade the BIOS to make it work or is that either not possible or way to difficult?

I have just done a search on the Fosconn website and it says that the Foxconn 45GM mobo will accept the CPU, here is the page:

http://www.foxconnsupport.com/cpusup...&cputype=Intel
__________________


<<<< I JUST WANT AND NEED SOME REP!!!!!!
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 02-05-2010, 08:31 AM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default Re: Core 2 Duo Vs Dual Core?

From the page that you link the two best cpus that you could use are

Intel Coreô2 Duo 2.66G Conroe E6700 1066 4M 65W

Intel Coreô2 Extreme 2.93G Conroe X6800 1066 4M 75W

If there is a newer bios then maybe you could use other cpus
__________________

__________________
Cooler Master CM Stacker Case
Asus P8Z68 V Pro/Gen 3
Intel i5-2500K
Cooler Master V6 GT Heat Sink
8 GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
GTX 570 SLI
Asus Xonar Essence STX Sound Card
Grado RS1i & AKG Q701 Headphones
MAD EAR + HD Headphone Amp
Corsair CMPSU 850 Watt
Western Digital Black 500 GB
Crucial M4 64 GB SSD For Windows 7 64 Bit
Samsung 2494SW 24" LCD
Logitech G5 Mouse
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Whirlwind is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Socket AM2 motherboard...lookin to upgrade single core to dual core processor BradS System Upgrades 2 01-09-2010 08:50 AM
Is my motherboard/setup ready for a dual core processor? BradS New Systems | Building and Buying 2 12-31-2009 02:33 AM
Intel i7 Overclocking Ulquiorra Schiffer Overclocking and Modding 37 06-06-2009 05:04 PM
Is dual better than quad, for non-PC gaming? Johnathan New Systems | Building and Buying 8 10-27-2008 01:48 PM
Are Quad Core or Dual core best for gaming? Noniy New Systems | Building and Buying 11 06-03-2008 11:07 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.