Core 2 Duo or Pentium D? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2006, 11:27 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by n00bzalot
Thanks alot charlie, his cousin babbled about the bigger cache in the Pentium D and the low clock speed in the Conroe
ohh...that poor poor excuse of a....human.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 04:46 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

are you sure we can still call him ....human
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 05:00 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Yeah!! My Athlon XP 2200+ is faster than your X2 3800+, cause thats only 2Ghz! Mine is 2.17Ghz!
The General is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 09:34 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 276
Default

yea, what if you oc your X2 3800+ to 2.2ghz? huh. what then mister tough guy?
__________________
- Welsh
welsh is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 01:38 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mophead740
yeah its so annoying
especially wen we all no that celerons suk dust compared to amds

Sry to break up the fun....you mean Athlon not Amd...
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 01:45 AM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

@ n00bzalot:
take a look at this:
http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets...spx?i=2795&p=8

that's all you need to see which one to get.

*steals welsh's X2 3800+ while he's busy*
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 02:14 AM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 276
Default

*stares at screen, wondering why its now black*
Just wait till the AM3's come out, whenever that is.
__________________
- Welsh
welsh is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 02:37 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

socket AM2 is staying for a while. rumour has it that it is capable of housing DDR3 compliant CPU's.
AMD just hasn't made the CPU's memory controller for DDR3.

but the next CPU's will be the K8L line. they'll be in socket AM2
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 04:03 AM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

considering as far as i know there is not yet a standard form factor for DDR3 memory sticks AMD can take the opportunity to enforce one that matches the DDR2 form factor. given the on-die memory controller it is very possible that a DDR3 compatible cpu will appear on AM2 as it circumvents Intel's old problem of requiring a new chipset (at which point you may as well just make a new socket anyway as it will require the end user to purchase a new motherboard).
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 01:01 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
socket AM2 is staying for a while. rumour has it that it is capable of housing DDR3 compliant CPU's.
AMD just hasn't made the CPU's memory controller for DDR3.

but the next CPU's will be the K8L line. they'll be in socket AM2
Do they stand a chance against conroe though? I would liek be complacent with my build for years to come!

also nvidia...hope they can keep their ground too.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.