core 2... on a budget. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-29-2006, 09:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 268
Default core 2... on a budget.

can you guys help me find the cheapest core 2 setup possible?? im only looking for processor and mobo, and if need be, ddr2 ram. i have some ddr lying around somewhere...

the e6300 on newegg is 180... is that the best price?

thanks everyone
__________________

fastrandstrongr is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 09:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 298
Default

Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E6300
RAM: Mushkin DDR2 667 2GB

Total: $506.98
__________________

KBlair is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 11:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Get an AMD. Cheaper and better. Plus the integrated video on the C2D motherboard is going to make is SOO slow.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 11:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 298
Default

The 965P chipset has no integrated video...
__________________

See Wii. See Wii run. See Wii blow all the other consoles out of the water!
KBlair is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 11:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

You're right.

I guess whoever suggested the Mobo needs to change it.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-30-2006, 12:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 298
Default

I suppose for a bit more money, you could get a motherboard from the Devil himself. (However, if you choose this, you may need a new EPS12V power supply, this needs an 8 pin on the 12v connector.)

Edit: Forget what I said about the 8 pin 12v connector, the motherboard comes with a 4 pin to 8 pin 12v adapter.
KBlair is offline  
Old 09-30-2006, 01:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

An Intel motherboard???
talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-30-2006, 01:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13
Default

Yep. An intel motherboard. (Bet it works with linux HP & Intel work great on all linux's.)
__________________

Jman888 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.