copy HDD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2008, 05:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
Default copy HDD

i have searched quite a bit and can't seem to find an answer.

heres my problem, my favorite computers hard drive has hints of failing(intermittently making awful noise) i want to replace it.

its a 250gig sata i also have a 160g ata in the machine and access to a 160 gig usb external.

the 250 sata has the main C partition and D (backup its an HP) but only have ~30 gigs used on it at the moment. i want to be able to basically copy the entire c & d drives to a new hard drive.

i have alot of stuff in that 30 gigs that i don't want to/can't reinstall.

isn't there a way to simply format the new sata drive and move everything over? sorry about all the details here, this is also my only machine w/sata drive capability.

i tried this Geek To Live: Partition and Image Your Hard Drive with the System Rescue CD and couldn't get it to boot at all.

thanks, clint

also found alohabob and similar programs (on this forum) but seems they won't work within a single machine.
__________________

clinton is offline  
Old 02-09-2008, 08:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: copy HDD

i believe the only way to copy over contents of the C drive and retain it's boot capability is to clone
Disk cloning - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
copying is copying, but you need to retain boot capability...check the link for various software that will do it for you
__________________

atomic tofu is offline  
Old 02-09-2008, 09:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: copy HDD

Norton Ghost or Acronis will do the job.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 02-09-2008, 10:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: copy HDD

thanks atomic precisely what i was looking for, forgot about wiki searched this forum for a couple hours then after i made this post got the similar topics that provided link to the xml but the wiki has ALOT of good sw it appears.


carnage, i am orig from that desolate place- s.d.

-clinton
clinton is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 02:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: copy HDD

Quote:
Originally Posted by clinton View Post
thanks atomic precisely what i was looking for, forgot about wiki searched this forum for a couple hours then after i made this post got the similar topics that provided link to the xml but the wiki has ALOT of good sw it appears.


carnage, i am orig from that desolate place- s.d.

-clinton
Haha it is desolate though, isn't it? Consider yourself lucky for getting out :P. I still have a while till I can try to get out xD.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 02-16-2008, 05:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: copy HDD

Quote:
Originally Posted by clinton View Post
i have alot of stuff in that 30 gigs that i don't want to/can't reinstall.
using hard drive cloning, this stuff will also be copied.

What I'd do is install a fresh OS on the new hard drive, then copy the files that I want to keep to the new hard drive.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-16-2008, 05:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: copy HDD

ya i think thats the route im going to take now.... found a way around losing the reinstall of some software i was scared of losing.

man i wanna build a new machine though instead of replacing hard-drive, the mobo has 1.5 sata not 3 and if gonna replace that also might as well just slap a new one together .

thanks once more-clint
clinton is offline  
Old 02-16-2008, 06:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: copy HDD

Quote:
Originally Posted by clinton View Post
ya i think thats the route im going to take now.... found a way around losing the reinstall of some software i was scared of losing.

man i wanna build a new machine though instead of replacing hard-drive, the mobo has 1.5 sata not 3 and if gonna replace that also might as well just slap a new one together .

thanks once more-clint
you still can build a new machine, with the new hard drive.

If you replace a motherboard (CPU and RAM don't matter), all you have to do is repair-install Windows (boot from CD, press Enter, F8, then R), so the current Windows installation will work on the new motherboard.
Though I usually only do that if the Windows install has been kept clean and fast
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-16-2008, 06:13 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: copy HDD

hmm never knew that, this forum is great.

don't think the hard-drive switch will work, if i build a new machine it will be ground up and insanely extreme-seriously contemplating raid0 raptors , i hate slow booting.
__________________

clinton is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C zone of IBM/Hitachi HDD SalvationDATA Laptops and Notebooks 0 12-27-2007 02:04 AM
How to install HDD image onto new HDD smurph Microsoft Windows and Software 5 12-09-2007 01:43 PM
HDD loses USB 2.0 when it encounters bad sector AbeAbe Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 11-27-2007 09:59 PM
HDD configuration with Windows XP- an odd question Kisskerven New Systems | Building and Buying 6 10-20-2007 08:56 PM
HDD crash leo572 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 09-30-2007 10:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.