Considering upgrading my CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2013, 02:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 29
Default Considering upgrading my CPU

So currently I have an i5 760, which isn't nearly powerful enough for the games I'm trying to run. I want to upgrade but I don't really know a lot about CPUs and what's good. Price range I don't want to spend more than $250 and even that's pushing it. I've heard a lot about the i5-3570K and the Xeon E3-1230 v2, both of which are in my price range but I don't have the slightest clue which is better or if there's a better alternative. Any help would be appreciated. Oh and I don't have any plans to overclock, so keep that in mind when suggesting something. Thanks in advance for any replies. =)
__________________

Brids17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 02:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default Re: Considering upgrading my CPU

Your 760 is more than enough to run current games. What is your current RAM and GPU setup?
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 04:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 29
Default Re: Considering upgrading my CPU

8gb Ram and an HD 7850. It's not that I can't run games, I'm sure I can probably run just about everything, it's just that some games, especially CPU intensive ones, are borderline unplayable. Planetside 2 is a good example, I love the game but I'm getting 25-30fps in large battles on the lowest graphics settings. I can't even up the draw distance in GTA IV without getting constant stuttering. Maybe it's poor optimization on the developers part but that doesn't really help me any. =\
Brids17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 06:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default Re: Considering upgrading my CPU

Not sure about Planetside but in GTA4 draw distance relies completely on VRAM.

3 weeks ago I was using a stock i5 750 with a single 580 running absolutely everything maxed. It's not your CPU.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 10:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 29
Default Re: Considering upgrading my CPU

What else would it be then?
Brids17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 10:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default Re: Considering upgrading my CPU

Straight up GPU. GTA4 for sure is VRAM.

Reason I'm saying this is because since you already have a quad then grabbing an i3 3220 is only a side step rather than a step forward or backward. The cheaper i5 worth grabbing is the 3330 but that's 189 and if 250 is pushing it then the CPU alone is kind of capping the budget.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 02:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Pushing Daisies on Saturn
 
Yevrag35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wisconsin, US
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: Considering upgrading my CPU

As far as Planetside 2 is concerned, a number of forums say that this game is CPU intensive but it can't fully utilize the power of core-series CPU's.

I was reading this (The Complete Guide to better fps in planetside 2 - Steam Users' Forums), and the guy said even oc'd i5-2500k's @ 5+GHz couldn't even keep 40fps (albeit idk what gpu's they were using)!

If not being to only play Planetside 2 was your original reason (you'll probably need a better one for GTA4 though), I suggest you read and try some of the fixes he suggestes in his post, before buying a new GPU just yet (I've never played PS2, so I can't try them out for you).
__________________


Yevrag35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 02:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default Re: Considering upgrading my CPU

For my own educational purposes I tried to play the game but it kept saying my SN was taken YET I have never played it.....

I doubt seriously it taxes that bad. Farcry 3 actually utilizes up to 100% of 6 cores but when I dropped the clocks and downed the cores to 2 it made no FPS difference.

Edit: Installing now. 7+GB.....I'll be back in a few hours lol.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 02:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Pushing Daisies on Saturn
 
Yevrag35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wisconsin, US
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: Considering upgrading my CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
For my own educational purposes I tried to play the game but it kept saying my SN was taken YET I have never played it.....

I doubt seriously it taxes that bad. Farcry 3 actually utilizes up to 100% of 6 cores but when I dropped the clocks and downed the cores to 2 it made no FPS difference.
I may just have to try it when I get home...who knows...it may be fun. I also didn't know it was free-to-play.

Learn something new everyday.
__________________


Yevrag35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 03:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default Re: Considering upgrading my CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yevrag35 View Post
I may just have to try it when I get home...who knows...it may be fun. I also didn't know it was free-to-play.

Learn something new everyday.
I'm only installing it so I can better recommend parts for people who do want to play it. Plus I'm curious at how a F2P game is so "resource" hungry. It doesn't look that great in screenshots.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.