Connecting SATA drive to my computer - Help please! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2006, 04:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Default Connecting SATA drive to my computer - Help please!

At the moment I have 3 Hard Drives and a DVD drive taking up my IDE1 and 2.

I have just bought a SATA drive as well.

There aren't any more spare power cables. Should there be? If not, how do I get another one?

I unplugged one of the IDE drives and plugged in the SATA but it doesn't work.

It isn't recognised when I load windows and I have installed the driver from my mother board software.

What do I do?

Thanks
__________________

hellohellohello is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 04:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Sata hdd takes a special sata power connector. They have adapters that convert it to a 4 pin molex connector which is like your hdd/optical drive power connector.

Make sure you set your sata hdd as slave then your IDE hdd is probably master.
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 04:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I got a power cable convertor like this one:

http://www.microdirect.co.uk/Product...ProductID=2931

How do I set the SATA to slave?

I just seem to plug it in. It doesnt have any pins in the back like an IDE drive.
hellohellohello is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 04:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

That's what i thought sata hdd's dont have jumpers

Did you enable sata? lol
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 04:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Do I enable SATA in bios? If so, then yes I think so.

I've just unplugged all my hard drives and gone through the XP installing CD with my driver bootdisk and it eventually told me it couldnt find a hard drive. Only the SATA drive was connected so yeah I'm gonna take it back to the shop.
hellohellohello is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 08:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Go into device manager and see if you see the sata raid controller in the list of device's if not then you need to install the drivers for it (not the boot disc) get the drivers from the motherboard OEM or chipset OEM. Give us the model number of your board. And like other's said make sure the sata/raid controller is enabled in the bios!
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.