Connecting Front USB - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-26-2005, 11:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 177
Default Connecting Front USB

Hi, I need to connect my front usb ports to my mobo, heres a pic from my mobo manual.
My only problem is that there are connectors on the case which are
~ -D
~ +D
~ +VCC
~ Ground

where would these connectors go on the motherboard. the connectors are the little ones that you put on the HDD lights and Power switch and all that stuff. the small ones. So yeah thanks.

jeff1000 is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 01:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Content Team
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 192

There should be a more detailed page in you instruction manual.

Intel Q6600 2.4Ghz SLACR
eVGA 8800GT 512mb Video Card
4GB DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Thermalright Ultra Extreme 120 with Scythe SFlex Fan
160GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.9
500GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11
22" Viewsonic Widescreen Monitor
3DMark06 Score: 11402
Zanjo is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 01:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Mr. Switch's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch

well, the plugs for the USB ports on the front of your computer should be labeled. than you'll need to plug them into the USB pins on the motherboard. if there are not plugs on your case for the front USB things, than i'm stumped becuase all the cases i've delt with that have front USB's have had cables comming out of the front for the USB connectors.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 01:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 177

the problem is that the labelling on the plugs dont correspond with that of the mother board.
jeff1000 is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 09:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce

I ran into the same problem... mostly because with my case lights on the front + the front usbs I don't have enough "ports" to power everything... at least that's how it looks...

Just figured I'd chime in with my similar problems...
Jayce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.