Connect pc to TV - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2009, 12:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Connect pc to TV

What type of cable do I need to connect my PC to the TV? I also have a Sony Bravia which says it has an AV input for PC's so does this mean that all I have to do is select that input to use my tv as a monitor?
__________________

LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 03-28-2009, 12:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Connect pc to TV

Lots of possible connections there. Odds are it is either HDMI or S-cable. Your computer will need whatever connection your TV has, which you can add by installing a video card or using an adapter.

Post back what connections the TV has and what connections your computer has and we can go from there.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-28-2009, 12:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: Connect pc to TV

My TV has HDMI, Scart and a pc cable inputs. The manual recomends that you use a pc cable with ferrites? But my pc only has the connection for the monitor which I think the pc cable would fit.
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 03-28-2009, 12:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Connect pc to TV

"pc cable" = DVI or VGA... neither includes sound. If it is white, then it is DVI. If it is blue it is VGA.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-28-2009, 12:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: Connect pc to TV

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
"pc cable" = DVI or VGA... neither includes sound. If it is white, then it is DVI. If it is blue it is VGA.
So i can use either and the colour depends on what types is being used? Could I use the sound cable that goes from my pc to my monitor for the sound, and what would the picture quality be like on the TV?
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 03-28-2009, 12:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Connect pc to TV

If your TV has the white DVI connector:
http://pix.crutchfield.com/kb/hd_con..._connector.jpg

but your computer has the blue VGA connector:
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...%CE%940052.jpg

you would have to use an adapter to switch your VGA to DVI:
http://www.hama.de/bilder/00045/abb/00045074abb.jpg

Yes, you would use the sound cable to hook up the sound.

The resolution of the TV will have a maximum, depending on what model it is. Look up its specs online to see what it should be.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-28-2009, 01:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: Connect pc to TV

My TV has the same kind as my pc they are both blue thanks for your help i have gieven you rep!!!
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 03-28-2009, 02:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Connect pc to TV

Here is a $33 card with native HDMI. It is not made for gaming, but is a HTPC (nome theater PC) card. it will allow you to use a HDMI cable (not included) to hook your PC directly to your TV. It uses a PCIe x16 slot, which are pretty much standard in PCs now, as well as a 300W PSU (again, standard).

If you are unsure if you have these, post the make and model of your PC and we will look it up to make sure.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-28-2009, 02:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: Connect pc to TV

my pc is just an e-system and i am not sure what model it is, it is only a cheap pc. i am also in the uk so any shops in the us will not really be of much us for me.
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 03-28-2009, 04:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Connect pc to TV

Oops, sorry mate. Didn't know you are in the UK.

Sapphire HD 3450 512MB DDR2 VGA DVI TV Out PCI-E Graphics Card - Ebuyer
30.09 Inc VAT @ eBuyer, 31.63 Inc VAT @ Scan
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internet connection sharing behind a router KSoD Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 8 03-01-2016 11:32 AM
Issue trying to connect laptop and computer to network frnk.urph Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 03-13-2009 02:00 AM
cannot connect pc and tv kiwihaha Computer Audio and Multimedia 1 01-27-2009 03:13 AM
1 router, 2 computer, can connect wirelessly akasixcon Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 11 12-18-2008 04:54 PM
New pc components, formatted harddrive and won't connect tried all I know: IGeMex Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 08-13-2007 03:30 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.