Connect Computer -> TV? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2006, 12:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default Connect Computer -> TV?

Hey.

I am not EXTREMELY knowledgable about actual hardware. I could find my way around some computer hardware, but I think you get the idea.

I just discovered how to (succesfully) DL TV Shows (that I missed the night prior).
The thing is, I don't feel like sitting at my computer watching a TV show for an hour is appealing at all.
Is there ANY way to connect my Computer to my TV?

My TV isn't one of those high-def 36 inch flatscreen kinda TVs.

It's a $150 Emerson TV. It has the usual inputs (yellow/white/red) cable, etc.
Is there some kind of cable out there that would allow me to do this?
__________________

zeebo323 is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 03:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 47
Default

Most video cards do comes cables to connect your tv to your computer. I am no tcompletely sure how to do so as I really have never had a desire ot watch TV on my comp either hehe. Maybe someone else has some more info. Post the video card you have and that might help them determine what you need to do.
__________________

hednik is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 03:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default

My video card is nothing special, ATI Radeon X300 SE 128 MB.

It's a Dell. It's a GREAT computer though, I had everything upgraded, 3.2 ghz, 160gb hdd, 1g memory.
zeebo323 is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 03:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 47
Default

http://www.ati.com/products/radeonx3...ies/index.html

-video or composite connector for TV/VCR

I had the same card on my comp too but got the x550se instead but from what the link shows I believe the card only has a s-video output and from what you have said your TV only has the standard a/v outputs. You could search the web to see if there is a s-video to A/V cable out there. If so I knwo your card shoudl allow you to output to your TV. Hope this helps
hednik is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 03:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Integrated TV Output support up to 1024x768 resolution
So what does this mean exactly?

Can someone tell me definitively WHICH cable I need to purchase?
zeebo323 is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 05:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

purchase an s-video cable ($15) and two audio cables ($5)

connect them to the video card. The video card usually has software.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.