Computer wont turn on - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2006, 09:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: AUSTRALIA
Posts: 87
Default Computer wont turn on

i have a computer that wont turn on, it just flashes its front lights and then turns off. i have tested the ram, graphics card, power supply and all drives in another computer which all worked fine.

which leads me to the conclusion that it must be the CPU or motherboard, is this a fair assumption ? i cannot test these as my other computer is a different socket than the one that is broken.

any help is appreciated. thanks
__________________

__________________
http://img262.imageshack.us/img262/9...gfinal2ld2.jpg
__________________
CPU: Intel Q6600 Quad @ 2.4 Ghz per core
Motherboard: ASUS P5B-Deluxe wifi
Hardrives: IDE MAXTOR 80 Gb (Windows)
2x SATA MAXTOR 320 Gbs in raid
Video Card: Nvidia 8800GTS (revised 512mb)
RAM: 6 Gb 667 kingston dual channel
Monitor: ASUS VW192T
Mouse: Microsoft Habu
Power Supply: Topower 1000W
OS: Windows XP x64 edition (to support all ma ram :D)
pat2k5 is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 10:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 195
Default

Does it make any "beep" sounds when you try to turn it on?It could be a motherboard or cpu problem.
__________________

johnyB_24 is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 10:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Try unplugging the computer, remove the motherboard battery, leave it out for about 20 minutes, put it back in.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 10:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: AUSTRALIA
Posts: 87
Default

nah no beeps, just flashes power and hdd led's on and then turns off.
__________________
http://img262.imageshack.us/img262/9...gfinal2ld2.jpg
__________________
CPU: Intel Q6600 Quad @ 2.4 Ghz per core
Motherboard: ASUS P5B-Deluxe wifi
Hardrives: IDE MAXTOR 80 Gb (Windows)
2x SATA MAXTOR 320 Gbs in raid
Video Card: Nvidia 8800GTS (revised 512mb)
RAM: 6 Gb 667 kingston dual channel
Monitor: ASUS VW192T
Mouse: Microsoft Habu
Power Supply: Topower 1000W
OS: Windows XP x64 edition (to support all ma ram :D)
pat2k5 is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 11:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

well, if the front lights are flashing, that would seem to indicate that the mobo is working because it is routing power correctly and giving commands to turn the lights on and off. I would guess that the problem is with the CPU.
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 11:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: AUSTRALIA
Posts: 87
Default

i have now tried it with a cpu of the same socket but with 533 FSB instead of the 800 of the old one. it should still work with a different fsb right ? anyway it didn't work, it's really frustrating me and i think i'm just gonna go buy a new mobo and cpu
__________________
http://img262.imageshack.us/img262/9...gfinal2ld2.jpg
__________________
CPU: Intel Q6600 Quad @ 2.4 Ghz per core
Motherboard: ASUS P5B-Deluxe wifi
Hardrives: IDE MAXTOR 80 Gb (Windows)
2x SATA MAXTOR 320 Gbs in raid
Video Card: Nvidia 8800GTS (revised 512mb)
RAM: 6 Gb 667 kingston dual channel
Monitor: ASUS VW192T
Mouse: Microsoft Habu
Power Supply: Topower 1000W
OS: Windows XP x64 edition (to support all ma ram :D)
pat2k5 is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 11:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

well, I dont know if the fsb matters, but put the questionable CPU into the mobo that you got the other cpu out of and see if it boots up before you go buying a new one
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 02:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 268
Default

hey this actually happened to me about 3 days ago. i unplugged the power supply, removed it from the case and plugged everything back in carefully and everything works ok now. i know its not logical, but give it a shot!

Edit: I did this after taking out my video card and one stick of ram, and running only the hard drive with no opticals.
__________________

fastrandstrongr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.