Computer won't see my new SSD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2015, 08:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: sherwell
Posts: 11
Default Computer won't see my new SSD

Hi, I have Windows 10 working fine on an MSI P55A-G55 mobo with my 1TB HDD. However to try and speed up boot times I bought a Sandisk SD Plus 240GB SSD. But when I install it it isn't seen in the BIOS or My Computer.
I've tried using different SATA cables, a different power cable, a differnt power cable socket on the PSU and also changing the SATA socket on the mobo. But still no joy.

Although, strangely, I've just noticed that Belarc found it as:
SanDisk SDSSDA240G (240.06 GB) -- drive 1, s/n 153993403353, rev Z22000RL, SMART Status: Healthy

And poking around further, when I rightclik my C drive and choose properties then hardware I see it there and the device says 'wroking properly' and the drivers are up to date.
Screencap attached.

The SSD is blank and I need to clone by OS to it.

Any ideas please?
Thanks.

MSI P55A-G55
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. V1.3 09/15/2010
2.80 gigahertz Intel Core i5 760
12mb RAM
Windows 10 (x64) (build 10240)
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot - 11_21_2015 , 1_53_14 PM.png (71.6 KB, 6 views)
__________________

js6969 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2015, 12:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Computer won't see my new SSD

Probably need to initiate it. Right click my computer, click on manage, and click disk management. If it's in there initiate/partition/format and you should be good to go.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2015, 01:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
rulezero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: Computer won't see my new SSD

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Probably need to initiate it. Right click my computer, click on manage, and click disk management. If it's in there initiate/partition/format and you should be good to go.
Yup, always first thing to check
__________________
Don't like what I say, ban me!
rulezero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2015, 02:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: sherwell
Posts: 11
Default Re: Computer won't see my new SSD

The webpage i followed for 'how to install your os to a new ssd drive' never mentioned that!
Thanks both, will try that tomorrow...
js6969 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2015, 03:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: sherwell
Posts: 11
Default Re: Computer won't see my new SSD

The webpage i followed for 'how to install your os to a new ssd drive' never mentioned that!
Thanks both, will try that tomorrow...
js6969 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 10:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: sherwell
Posts: 11
Default Re: Computer won't see my new SSD

OK... Can now see the new SDD in My Computer and have cloned my other HDD to it. Thank you soooo much so far.

However, I still can't see the SSD in the BIOS. So I doubt I can boot from it and wipe my current boot drive (the HDD).
Do I need to update the BIOS? I think my MOBO predates SSD drives for desktops.
MSI P55A-G55
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. V1.3 09/15/2010

Photo attached of what I see when I enter the BIOS. DVD and HDD there but no SSD.

Any more ideas? Thanks!

js6969 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 11:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: Computer won't see my new SSD

See if there's an option somewhere in the BIOS to use AHCI rather than IDE Mode for the drives. It might show up after that.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 11:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Computer won't see my new SSD

Quote:
Originally Posted by js6969 View Post
OK... Can now see the new SDD in My Computer and have cloned my other HDD to it. Thank you soooo much so far.

However, I still can't see the SSD in the BIOS. So I doubt I can boot from it and wipe my current boot drive (the HDD).
Do I need to update the BIOS? I think my MOBO predates SSD drives for desktops.
MSI P55A-G55
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. V1.3 09/15/2010

Photo attached of what I see when I enter the BIOS. DVD and HDD there but no SSD.

Any more ideas? Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yami View Post
See if there's an option somewhere in the BIOS to use AHCI rather than IDE Mode for the drives. It might show up after that.
This. I ran SSDs with my P55 boards, and no it doesn't predate SSDs.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2015, 10:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: sherwell
Posts: 11
Default Re: Computer won't see my new SSD

Progress, but still not entirely there!

I found a message on MSI's page from someone else with a similar problem. MSI said SSD's don't work on the P55A-G55's SATA mobo connections 1-6 so I put it in #7 instead and it appeared in the BIOS.
I also did some more Googling and rather than Control+M, which appeared on startup just after the MSI splash screen as 'how to enter the BIOS setup', in fact I had to hit the Delete key to go into the detailed BIOS.
Where I found the section to change from IDE to AHCI. Whixh I did.

Then, having cloned my old HDD with the OS onto the new SDD, I disconnected the old HDD and re-booted. Changed the 1st boot device to the SSD. Then got Spalsh screen, BIOS number screen, then black screen and flashing _ top left but wouldn't open into Windows.

So, connected old HDD again then changed back to IDE and it re-booted from the old drive and into Windows.

I had noted that in' My Computer' the SSD (with the cloned-from-HDD OS) was showing labelled as A drive. Whereas the drive holding the OS is normally the C drive (the one still on my HDD).

Do I have to re-label the SSD from A to C before it will boot from the SSD.
But if I re-name my C drive to something else to do this, am I stuffed if it fails again then I have to re-connect the old HDD and start from boot form there again??? Which is now no longer the C Drive.

Any further advice please?
js6969 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2015, 11:38 AM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Computer won't see my new SSD

That's because you need to change your Windows over to AHCI instead of IDE. You need to keep it in IDE mode then boot into your SSD. After that follow this guide.

Neowin Guide: How to change from IDE to AHCI without reinstalling Windows
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SSD and Cache SSD? I_Am_Skip System Upgrades 9 01-08-2012 09:19 PM
ocz ssd vs kingston ssd? gordonie Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 11-11-2011 07:28 PM
Can you have a SSD 60GB as a boot drive and a 500GB HDD for storage but have smart response enabled on the SSD? matteuk New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-27-2011 01:12 PM
mSATA SSD vs SATA SSD Jayce Laptops and Notebooks 1 06-29-2011 10:11 AM
SSD TRIM Function Intel X25 SSD thesilversavers Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 19 05-22-2011 10:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.