computer wont power on - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2006, 12:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Default computer wont power on

hi i decided to build my first computer just recently but didnt expect this much hassle. ok so here to my problem:
i put everything on the mobo, the power button on the case worked to turn it on, but the monitor didnt detect nething so i guess theres something wrong with the video card and the fan on the video card wasnt going. so after i decided to turn the system off from the power supply because the power button on the case didnt work for some weird reason. checked over stuff, didnt find nething wrong.
tried to turn it back on, but nothing. the weird thing is when i have the supply on there is a led light on the motherboard that lights up, but when i press the power button on the case and on the mobo, nothing happens. heres the list of my parts:
DFI LanParty nF4 Ultra-D
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ socket 939
corsair xms 2*512MB
EVGA Geforce 6600GT 128MB GDDR3 PCIE x16
thermaltake typhoon 120mm heatsink
aspire 500W power supply
Antec Super LanBoy aluminum case

so ne help would be appreciated thanx
__________________

meh485 is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 12:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
Default

did you use a ground strap when installing the all of your parts?
__________________

andy43 is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 12:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Unattach everything from motherboard except CPU, RAM and Video card, Take motherboard out of case and place on a hard surface, Unplug everything from the F-Panel except the Power button ,reset switch connectors and internal speaker.

Refer to manual to make sure you connect those right.

Then try booting.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 01:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Is your video card plugged into the power supply with a 4 pin power connector?
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 01:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Do case fans spin up? Do you get any beeps?

If no to them, hotwire the PSU by linking the green wire with any black one, and see if the PSU fans spin. The motherboard light will go on when power is going through the PSU.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 02:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Default

i dont think the video card has a power plug, i think it gets its power from the motherboard, and all the fans were spinning, lights lit up when i started it first EXCEPT for the video card fan.
when you said to take the motherboard out and put it on a hard surface, does it matter wut type of surface, and can i start it up outside the motherboard, and lastly if i did wire the case wires wrong would it have done any damage?
meh485 is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 05:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by meh485
i dont think the video card has a power plug, i think it gets its power from the motherboard, and all the fans were spinning, lights lit up when i started it first EXCEPT for the video card fan.
when you said to take the motherboard out and put it on a hard surface, does it matter wut type of surface, and can i start it up outside the motherboard, and lastly if i did wire the case wires wrong would it have done any damage?
The hard surface should be a table of some sorts.
You would start it up outside of the case.

Depending on what you miswiried, alot of damage could have been done, But I don't think you did this.

Follow my instructions in my Last Post.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 06:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

my 6600gt has a 4pin recepticle.........but its agp---make sure both your mobo plugs are pluged in, the 20 pin and the 4 pin!!! i make that mistake lol
__________________

__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.