Computer shops??? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2007, 04:50 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Dio1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 205
Smile Re: Computer shops???

Ok guys, I just reinstalled Windows and seems to be working. I used the Laptop to download FireFox onto a USB drive and uploaded it onto the build computer. So far, no slow ups or freezes while using FireFox unlike Internet Explore 7, but I hope that by typing this, it wont jynx me and the whole computer will mess up. But anyway, thanks for everybodys help. All I had to do was reformat the harddrvie, it wasn't really a lost since it was in the closet ever since I builded it. Quick question, I how do I save data so that when I restore everything wont be deleted because when I go back to school this fall for programming, I don't wont to wake up and experience this again.
__________________

__________________
Capitol-College '2014
M.S. in Information Assurance
North Carolina A&T State University '2011
B.S. in Computer Science
Dio1080 is offline  
Old 06-24-2007, 05:01 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: Computer shops???

You can buy an external hd with one touch backup option and/or a copy of Norton Ghost (or similar) backup software.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 06-24-2007, 07:58 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Dio1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 205
Unhappy Re: Computer shops???

Well it isn't Internet explore causing the freezes ups, I guess the best thing for me to do is reinstall XP and put vista up somewhere, and if that doesn't work, then its a hardware problem and I have to figure something out after that.
__________________
Capitol-College '2014
M.S. in Information Assurance
North Carolina A&T State University '2011
B.S. in Computer Science
Dio1080 is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 01:33 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 506
Default Re: Computer shops???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dio1080 View Post
It got stuck on step 2 and said something like, Windows can not finish installing and gave me a error code.
oh i didnt know about the error code i thought it was slow to install thats why i had said it was normal.
__________________
Alienware Full Tower Aurora Case
ABIT AV8 1.5 SOCKET 939 K8 MB
Amd X2 4800 socket 939
CORSAIR XMS 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
2x 500gb Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s (running at 1.5 Gb/s)
Radeon® X1950PRO AGP Xtreme Gamer Edition AGP x8
Logitech Z-5500 Digital
Creative SOUND BLASTER X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS 7.1 Channels
VIGOR GAMING CLT-M2A 92mm Thermal Electric CPU Cooler
SeaSonic M12 SS-700HM ATX12V (700 watts)
Logitech G15
LG Flatron Wide 24in
Razer Copperhead Green (First Edition)
AHS 615 Gaming Headset
Windows Vitsa Ultamite (running at 32-bit)
wolfeyes89 is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 10:32 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Dio1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 205
Question Re: Computer shops???

Oh I got it to install but now it is still doing those random freezes up evening while using Firefox, I'm going to go ahead and install XP and if I still have a problem, then it must be a hardware problem. Could be Ram, I have my Ram sticks place in this method. X X O O. I read on some guide that I should place them in this method. X O X O. Since I have dual core is that the right thing to do?
__________________
Capitol-College '2014
M.S. in Information Assurance
North Carolina A&T State University '2011
B.S. in Computer Science
Dio1080 is offline  
Old 06-26-2007, 01:14 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: Computer shops???

the position of memory has nothing to do with whether you have a single/dual or even quad core processor. the position of the memory will effect whether or not its is run in single or dual channel mode. some times motherboards seem to be picky and prefer two sticks to only be installed in dual channel, some times it's the other way round. the way you have the memory is probably single channel and it would be better that they are in dual channel, just check with your instruction manual. the slots should also be colour coded so just install the memory in two like coloured slots.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-26-2007, 09:00 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Dio1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 205
Red face Re: Computer shops???

My ram sticks that had it in the book said it was either this X X O O or O O X X or X X X X, but this is ok, I went ahead and ordered XP an should be here later on this week, and if XP isn't going to work, then its a hardware problem. But don't worry, I'll keep you guys up to date.
__________________
Capitol-College '2014
M.S. in Information Assurance
North Carolina A&T State University '2011
B.S. in Computer Science
Dio1080 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 02:57 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 506
Default Re: Computer shops???

have you ran a hard drive diagnostic utility. It could maybe be yore hard drive.
__________________
Alienware Full Tower Aurora Case
ABIT AV8 1.5 SOCKET 939 K8 MB
Amd X2 4800 socket 939
CORSAIR XMS 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
2x 500gb Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s (running at 1.5 Gb/s)
Radeon® X1950PRO AGP Xtreme Gamer Edition AGP x8
Logitech Z-5500 Digital
Creative SOUND BLASTER X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS 7.1 Channels
VIGOR GAMING CLT-M2A 92mm Thermal Electric CPU Cooler
SeaSonic M12 SS-700HM ATX12V (700 watts)
Logitech G15
LG Flatron Wide 24in
Razer Copperhead Green (First Edition)
AHS 615 Gaming Headset
Windows Vitsa Ultamite (running at 32-bit)
wolfeyes89 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 03:49 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
nu2duo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Neza
Posts: 423
Default Re: Computer shops???

Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfeyes89 View Post
have you ran a hard drive diagnostic utility. It could maybe be yore hard drive.
I wouldn't doubt it. Definitely run a hd diagnostic check. Don't be surprised if you see errors.
__________________

__________________
e6600@3.1 24/7 w/stock cooling. 2g Transcend Memory
3 hd's, 80-XP Pro, 500 and 320-Apps,Pics, Music, Videos
ATI Radeon HD 3450 512MB-I DON'T GAME!
Ultra PS, Ultra Mid Tower Case
Lite-on internal DVD-R, Samsung Lite-Scribe Ext. DVD-R
2 Acer 19" widescreen LCD's. For HTPC Olevia 32" LCD
nu2duo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!!!! I disabled my graphics card by accident, need help!! Wildside Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 06-16-2007 07:29 PM
Cant seem to fix this dang computer morrty Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 06-11-2007 11:09 PM
computer freezes/beeps forever cullensmi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-12-2007 12:40 PM
New Computer. Same Issues Duality Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 04-01-2007 10:54 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.